• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • from 1988
  • 831 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

The source says so, in a sentence about this machine. How we decide what a machine is

Fendt Farmer 260S specs: hp, weight, years

KHD F3L 913 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 59 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

59 hp

44 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,556 lb
Hyd. flow
11.0 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

Fendt Farmer 260S specs: key facts

  • The Fendt Farmer 260S was first built in 1988.

  • The Fendt Farmer 260S has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 44 kW (59 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fendt Farmer 260S was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fendt Farmer 260S has a KHD F3L 913 engine, a 3-cylinder 3.06 L diesel unit.

  • The Fendt Farmer 260S weighs 2,520 kg (5,556 lb) unladen.

  • The Fendt Farmer 260S has an independent rear PTO running at 540/750 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fendt Farmer 260S delivers 41.5 L/min (11.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA”

How does the Farmer 260S compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    21 forward gears is high for its class — 110% above the median of 10 across the 367 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 370 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1988 Fendt Farmer 260 S, a 59 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a Farmer 260S have?

The only figure for the Farmer 260S is 59 hp (44 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
59 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA”

What engine is in a Farmer 260S?

A Farmer 260S has a KHD F3L 913, a 3-cylinder 3.06 L diesel engine.

Engine — Farmer 260S engine specifications
Make & modelKHD F3L 913
Cylinders3, air-cooled
Displacement187.0 ci · 3.06 L
Max torque150 lb·ft · 203 N·m @ 1,550 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA”

How much will a Farmer 260S lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Farmer 260S are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Farmer 260S hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.0 gpm · 41.5 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/750 rpm @ 2,286 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA”

What transmission does a Farmer 260S have?

Transmission specifications for the Farmer 260S are below.

Transmission — Farmer 260S transmission specifications
Clutchdry double clutch with separately switchable PTO clutch, mechanically operated
Brakeshydraulically operated drum brake acting on the rear wheels
Steeringhydrostatic steering with synchronizing cylinder, load sensing valve
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA”

How much does a Farmer 260S weigh?

A Farmer 260S weighs 5,556 lb (2,520 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Farmer 260S weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,556 lb · 2,520 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase80.7 in · 2,050 mm
Length139.2 in · 3,535 mm
Width74.0 in · 1,880 mm
Height90.9 in · 2,310 mm
Ground clearance14.9 in · 378 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track58.3 in · 1,480 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.1 in · 1,502 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA”

Which tractors compare with a Farmer 260S?

Within 10% of its 53.6 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fendt Farmer 260S

Is a Farmer 260S two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fendt Farmer 260S was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Farmer 260S have?

A Farmer 260S has a independent 540/750 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fendt Farmer 260 S/SA — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-66565 · revision 890775. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document