• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1990–1994

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VALMET 355 (355/4) specs: hp, weight, years

VALMET TD-33 D 3 or 320 D three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 60.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

60.2 hp

44.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,886 lb
3-point lift
5,688 lb
Hyd. flow
8.2 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

VALMET 355 (355/4) specs: key facts

  • The VALMET 355 (355/4) was built from 1990 to 1994.

  • The VALMET 355 (355/4) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 44.9 kW (60.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VALMET 355 (355/4) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The VALMET 355 (355/4) has a VALMET TD-33 D 3 or 320 D engine, a 3-cylinder 3.30 L diesel unit.

  • The VALMET 355 (355/4) weighs 2,670 kg (5,886 lb) unladen.

  • The VALMET 355 (355/4) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VALMET 355 (355/4) lifts 2,580 kg (5,688 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VALMET 355 (355/4) delivers 31.0 L/min (8.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355”

Illustration of the 1990–1994 VALMET 355 (355/4), a 60 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 355 (355/4) have?

The only figure for the 355 (355/4) is 60.2 hp (44.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
60.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355”

What engine is in a 355 (355/4)?

A 355 (355/4) has a VALMET TD-33 D 3 or 320 D, a 3-cylinder 3.30 L diesel engine.

Engine — 355 (355/4) engine specifications
Make & modelVALMET TD-33 D 3 or 320 D
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement201.3 ci · 3.30 L
Max torque146 lb·ft · 198 N·m
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355”

How much will a 355 (355/4) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 355 (355/4) lifts 5,688 lb (2,580 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 355 (355/4) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow8.2 gpm · 31.0 L/min
Pressure4,206 psi · 290 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends5,688 lb · 2,580 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,890 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355”

What transmission does a 355 (355/4) have?

Transmission specifications for the 355 (355/4) are below.

Transmission — 355 (355/4) transmission specifications
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering type ORBITROL OSPC 100 ON 150 N
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355”

How much does a 355 (355/4) weigh?

A 355 (355/4) weighs 5,886 lb (2,670 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 355 (355/4) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,886 lb · 2,670 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase83.1 in · 2,112 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length146.1 in · 3,710 mm
Width77.4–97.8 in · 1,965–2,485 mm
Height96.9 in · 2,460 mm
Ground clearance15.9 in · 405 mm
Front track56.8–64.6 in · 1,442–1,642 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track58.7–66.8 in · 1,490–1,696 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Turning radius, braked10.2 ft · 3.10 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355”

What oil does a 355 (355/4) take, and how much?

A 355 (355/4) engine takes 7.4 qt (7.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

355 (355/4) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic37.0 qt · 35.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 355 (355/4)?

Within 10% of its 60.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VALMET 355 (355/4)

Is a 355 (355/4) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VALMET 355 (355/4) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 355 (355/4) have?

A 355 (355/4) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 355”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet 355 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116373 · revision 997967. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document