• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1979–1981

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SAME Panther 95 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

SAME DA 1055 P five-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 92.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

92.7 hp

69.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,242 lb
3-point lift
9,348 lb
Hyd. flow
9.2 gpm
Top speed
15.5–18.6 mph

SAME Panther 95 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The SAME Panther 95 (DT) was built from 1979 to 1981.

  • The SAME Panther 95 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 69.1 kW (92.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SAME Panther 95 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The SAME Panther 95 (DT) has a SAME DA 1055 P engine, a 5-cylinder 5.19 L diesel unit.

  • The SAME Panther 95 (DT) weighs 3,285 kg (7,242 lb) unladen.

  • The SAME Panther 95 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SAME Panther 95 (DT) lifts 4,240 kg (9,348 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SAME Panther 95 (DT) delivers 35.0 L/min (9.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”

Illustration of the 1979–1981 SAME Panther 95 (DT), a 93 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a Panther 95 (DT) have?

The only figure for the Panther 95 (DT) is 92.7 hp (69.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
92.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”

What engine is in a Panther 95 (DT)?

A Panther 95 (DT) has an SAME DA 1055 P, a 5-cylinder 5.19 L diesel engine.

Engine — Panther 95 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelSAME DA 1055 P
Cylinders5, air-cooled
Displacement316.9 ci · 5.19 L
Max torque251 lb·ft · 340 N·m
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”

How much will a Panther 95 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Panther 95 (DT) lifts 9,348 lb (4,240 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Panther 95 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow9.2 gpm · 35.0 L/min
Lift at ends9,348 lb · 4,240 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 parts

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”

What transmission does a Panther 95 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the Panther 95 (DT) are below.

Transmission — Panther 95 (DT) transmission specifications
BrakesPedal operated wet disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydraulic steering
Top speed15.5–18.6 mph · 25–30 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”

How much does a Panther 95 (DT) weigh?

A Panther 95 (DT) weighs 7,242 lb (3,285 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Panther 95 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,242 lb · 3,285 kgDT: 3,550
Wheelbase98.4 in · 2,500 mmDT: 2,530
Length161.4 in · 4,100 mmDT: 4,220
Width82.7–102.4 in · 2,100–2,600 mm
Height106.7 in · 2,710 mm
Ground clearance17.9 in · 455 mm
Front track66.9–86.6 in · 1,700–2,200 mmDT: 1,700-1,980
Rear track64.2–83.9 in · 1,630–2,130 mm
Turning radius, braked12.4 ft · 3.77 mDT: 3,900

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”

What oil does a Panther 95 (DT) take, and how much?

A Panther 95 (DT) engine takes 14.1 qt (13.3 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Panther 95 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil14.1 qt · 13.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission76.6 qt · 72.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic21.1 qt · 20.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Panther 95 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 92.7 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SAME Panther 95 (DT)

Is a Panther 95 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SAME Panther 95 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Panther 95 (DT) have?

A Panther 95 (DT) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 parts shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Panther 95 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114639 · revision 993568. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document