• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1978–1984
  • 2,177 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

The source says so, in a sentence about this machine. How we decide what a machine is

Fendt Favorit 610 LS specs: hp, weight, years

MWM D 227.6.2 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 93.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

93.2 hp

69.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,880 lb
3-point lift
12,346 lb
Hyd. flow
11.5 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Fendt Favorit 610 LS specs: key facts

  • The Fendt Favorit 610 LS was built from 1978 to 1984.

  • The Fendt Favorit 610 LS has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 69.5 kW (93.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fendt Favorit 610 LS was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fendt Favorit 610 LS has a MWM D 227.6.2 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.65 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Fendt Favorit 610 LS weighs 4,935 kg (10,880 lb) unladen.

  • The Fendt Favorit 610 LS has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fendt Favorit 610 LS lifts 5,600 kg (12,346 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fendt Favorit 610 LS delivers 43.7 L/min (11.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS”

How does the Favorit 610 LS compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A 220 L fuel tank is high for its class — 71% above the median of 128 L across the 328 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 347 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1978–1984 Fendt Favorit 610 LS, a 93 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a Favorit 610 LS have?

The only figure for the Favorit 610 LS is 93.2 hp (69.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
93.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS”

What engine is in a Favorit 610 LS?

A Favorit 610 LS has an MWM D 227.6.2, a 6-cylinder 5.65 L diesel engine.

Engine — Favorit 610 LS engine specifications
Make & modelMWM D 227.6.2Source 1
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement344.9 ci · 5.65 LSource 1
Max torque260 lb·ft · 352 N·m @ 1,450 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS”

How much will a Favorit 610 LS lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Favorit 610 LS lifts 12,346 lb (5,600 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Favorit 610 LS hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.5 gpm · 43.7 L/min
Pressure2,538 psi · 175 bar
Lift at ends12,346 lb · 5,600 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS”

What transmission does a Favorit 610 LS have?

Transmission specifications for the Favorit 610 LS are below.

Transmission — Favorit 610 LS transmission specifications
Clutchhydraulically operated dry clutch
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS”

How much does a Favorit 610 LS weigh?

A Favorit 610 LS weighs 10,880 lb (4,935 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Favorit 610 LS weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,880 lb · 4,935 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase109.6 in · 2,783 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length185.0 in · 4,700 mm
Width86.8 in · 2,204 mm
Height110.6 in · 2,809 mm
Ground clearance16.9 in · 430 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track66.9–78.7 in · 1,700–2,000 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track66.9–72.4 in · 1,700–1,840 mmthe article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked15.4 ft · 4.70 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS”

What oil does a Favorit 610 LS take, and how much?

A Favorit 610 LS engine takes 13.7 qt (13.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Favorit 610 LS fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission1.3 qt · 1.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Favorit 610 LS?

Within 10% of its 93.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fendt Favorit 610 LS

Is a Favorit 610 LS two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fendt Favorit 610 LS was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Favorit 610 LS have?

A Favorit 610 LS has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 600 LS”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 610 LS”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fendt Favorit 600 LS — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-11202 · revision 1042627. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Fendt Favorit 610 LS — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-78632 · revision 907223. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document