• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1995–1999

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Hürlimann Prince 445 DT specs: hp, weight, years

MITSUBISHI K4 F-D Turbo four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 41.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

41.4 hp

30.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
2,734 lb
Hyd. flow
1.8 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Hürlimann Prince 445 DT specs: key facts

  • The Hürlimann Prince 445 DT was built from 1995 to 1999.

  • The Hürlimann Prince 445 DT has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 30.9 kW (41.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Hürlimann Prince 445 DT is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Hürlimann Prince 445 DT has a MITSUBISHI K4 F-D Turbo engine, a 4-cylinder 1.49 L diesel unit.

  • The Hürlimann Prince 445 DT weighs 1,240 kg (2,734 lb) unladen.

  • The Hürlimann Prince 445 DT has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Hürlimann Prince 445 DT delivers 7.0 L/min (1.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445”

How does the Prince 445 DT compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 7 L/min is low for its class — 68% below the median of 22 L/min across the 184 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    Twelve forward gears is high for its class — 71% above the median of 7 across the 244 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A 29 L fuel tank is low for its class — 46% below the median of 54 L across the 221 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 1,240 kg is low for its class — 36% below the median of 1,932 kg across the 245 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 246 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1995–1999 Hürlimann Prince 445 DT, a 41 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a Prince 445 DT have?

The only figure for the Prince 445 DT is 41.4 hp (30.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
41.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445”

What engine is in a Prince 445 DT?

A Prince 445 DT has an MITSUBISHI K4 F-D Turbo, a 4-cylinder 1.49 L diesel engine.

Engine — Prince 445 DT engine specifications
Make & modelMITSUBISHI K4 F-D Turbo
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement90.9 ci · 1.49 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445”

How much will a Prince 445 DT lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Prince 445 DT are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Prince 445 DT hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow1.8 gpm · 7.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,646 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445”

What transmission does a Prince 445 DT have?

Transmission specifications for the Prince 445 DT are below.

Transmission — Prince 445 DT transmission specifications
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445”

How much does a Prince 445 DT weigh?

A Prince 445 DT weighs 2,734 lb (1,240 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Prince 445 DT weights and dimensions
Unladen weight2,734 lb · 1,240 kg
Wheelbase66.9 in · 1,700 mm
Length119.3 in · 3,030 mm
Width49.6–53.5 in · 1,260–1,360 mm
Height79.9 in · 2,030 mm
Ground clearance15.4 in · 390 mm
Front track38.2–42.1 in · 970–1,070 mm
Rear track35.8–39.8 in · 910–1,010 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.30 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445”

What oil does a Prince 445 DT take, and how much?

A Prince 445 DT engine takes 5.9 qt (5.6 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Prince 445 DT fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.9 qt · 5.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.1 qt · 4.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Prince 445 DT?

Within 10% of its 41.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hürlimann Prince 445 DT

Is a Prince 445 DT two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hürlimann Prince 445 DT is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a Prince 445 DT have?

A Prince 445 DT has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann Prince 445”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann Prince 445 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-105417 · revision 865396. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document