• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1992–2003

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SAME 45 DT specs: hp, weight, years

MITSUBISHI K 4 F-DT four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 41.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

41.4 hp

30.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
2,227 lb
3-point lift
2,646 lb
Hyd. flow
7.9 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

SAME 45 DT specs: key facts

  • The SAME 45 DT was built from 1992 to 2003.

  • The SAME 45 DT has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 30.9 kW (41.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SAME 45 DT is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The SAME 45 DT has a MITSUBISHI K 4 F-DT engine, a 4-cylinder 1.49 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The SAME 45 DT weighs 1,010 kg (2,227 lb) unladen.

  • The SAME 45 DT has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SAME 45 DT lifts 1,200 kg (2,646 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SAME 45 DT delivers 30.0 L/min (7.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45”

How does the 45 DT compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A maximum engine torque of 100 N·m is low for its class — 35% below the median of 155 N·m across the 167 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    Twelve forward gears is high for its class — 71% above the median of 7 across the 244 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A 29 L fuel tank is low for its class — 46% below the median of 54 L across the 221 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 1,010 kg is low for its class — 48% below the median of 1,932 kg across the 245 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 246 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1992–2003 SAME 45 DT, a 41 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 45 DT have?

The only figure for the 45 DT is 41.4 hp (30.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
41.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45”

What engine is in a 45 DT?

A 45 DT has an MITSUBISHI K 4 F-DT, a 4-cylinder 1.49 L diesel engine.

Engine — 45 DT engine specifications
Make & modelMITSUBISHI K 4 F-DTSource 1
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement90.9 ci · 1.49 LSource 1
Max torque74 lb·ft · 100.2 N·m @ 1,833 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45”

How much will a 45 DT lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 45 DT lifts 2,646 lb (1,200 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 45 DT hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemLoad sensing
Pump flow7.9 gpm · 30.0 L/min
Pressure2,901 psi · 200 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends2,646 lb · 1,200 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,646 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45”

What transmission does a 45 DT have?

Transmission specifications for the 45 DT are below.

Transmission — 45 DT transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry single plate clutch
SteeringHydraulic Danfoss steering with 90 bar operating pressure
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45”

How much does a 45 DT weigh?

A 45 DT weighs 2,227 lb (1,010 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 45 DT weights and dimensions
Unladen weight2,227 lb · 1,010 kg
Maximum permissible mass5,291 lb · 2,400 kg
Wheelbase66.9 in · 1,700 mm
Length119.3 in · 3,030 mm
Width49.4–65.2 in · 1,255–1,655 mm
Height84.8 in · 2,155 mm
Ground clearance15.0 in · 380 mm
Front track39.2–48.4 in · 995–1,230 mm
Rear track35.6–51.4 in · 905–1,305 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.30 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45”

What oil does a 45 DT take, and how much?

A 45 DT engine takes 5.9 qt (5.6 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

45 DT fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.9 qt · 5.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.1 qt · 4.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 45 DT?

Within 10% of its 41.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SAME 45 DT

Is a 45 DT two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SAME 45 DT is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 45 DT have?

A 45 DT has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Runner 450 DT A”; and Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Solaris 45”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Lamborghini Runner 450 DT A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114474 · revision 991468. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Solaris 45 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114971 · revision 1059957. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document