• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1985–1988

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 specs: hp, weight, years

ALLIS-CHALMERS 649 T six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 105.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

105.5 hp

78.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,630 lb
Hyd. flow
45.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 specs: key facts

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 was built from 1985 to 1988.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 78.7 kW (105.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 has a ALLIS-CHALMERS 649 T engine, a 6-cylinder 4.93 L diesel unit.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 weighs 5,729 kg (12,630 lb) unladen.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 delivers 170.3 L/min (45.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010”

How does the 8010 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 170 L/min is high for its class — 192% above the median of 58.4 L/min across the 229 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 5,729 kg is high for its class — 25% above the median of 4,588 kg across the 297 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 297 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1985–1988 DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010, a 106 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 8010 have?

The only figure for the 8010 is 105.5 hp (78.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
105.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010”

What engine is in an 8010?

An 8010 has an ALLIS-CHALMERS 649 T, a 6-cylinder 4.93 L diesel engine.

Engine — 8010 engine specifications
Make & modelALLIS-CHALMERS 649 T
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement301.0 ci · 4.93 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010”

How much will an 8010 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 8010 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8010 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow45.0 gpm · 170.3 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010”

What transmission does an 8010 have?

Transmission specifications for the 8010 are below.

Transmission — 8010 transmission specifications
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010”

How much does an 8010 weigh?

An 8010 weighs 12,630 lb (5,729 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8010 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,630 lb · 5,729 kg4 WD: 6,168 kg
Wheelbase106.0 in · 2,692 mm4 WD: 2,438
Length187.0 in · 4,750 mm
Width92.6 in · 2,352 mm
Height114.0 in · 2,896 mm
Ground clearance21.0 in · 533 mm4 WD: 445
Front track60.0–88.0 in · 1,524–2,235 mm1,575-1,778
Rear track59.0–97.0 in · 1,499–2,464 mm
Turning radius, braked12.0 ft · 3.67 m4 WD: 4,064

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010”

What oil does an 8010 take, and how much?

An 8010 engine takes 16.0 qt (15.1 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

8010 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil16.0 qt · 15.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission29.6 qt · 28.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.0 qt · 24.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 8010?

Within 10% of its 105.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010

Is an 8010 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The DEUTZ-ALLIS 8010 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 8010 have?

An 8010 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 8010”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Allis 8010 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122449 · revision 1083825. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document