• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1984–1989

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Hürlimann H-1104/9 WT four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 93.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

93.6 hp

69.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,510 lb
3-point lift
6,947 lb
Hyd. flow
18.0 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) specs: key facts

  • The Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) was built from 1984 to 1989.

  • The Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 69.8 kW (93.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) has a Hürlimann H-1104/9 WT engine, a 4-cylinder 4.56 L diesel unit.

  • The Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) weighs 3,860 kg (8,510 lb) unladen.

  • The Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) lifts 3,151 kg (6,947 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) delivers 68.0 L/min (18.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496”

Illustration of the 1984–1989 Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A), a 94 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a H-496 Turbo (A) have?

The only figure for the H-496 Turbo (A) is 93.6 hp (69.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
93.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496”

What engine is in a H-496 Turbo (A)?

A H-496 Turbo (A) has a Hürlimann H-1104/9 WT, a 4-cylinder 4.56 L diesel engine.

Engine — H-496 Turbo (A) engine specifications
Make & modelHürlimann H-1104/9 WT
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement278.4 ci · 4.56 L
Max torque266 lb·ft · 360 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496”

How much will a H-496 Turbo (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A H-496 Turbo (A) lifts 6,947 lb (3,151 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — H-496 Turbo (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemLoad sensing
Pump flow18.0 gpm · 68.0 L/min
Pressure2,654 psi · 183 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends6,947 lb · 3,151 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 1,957 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496”

What transmission does a H-496 Turbo (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the H-496 Turbo (A) are below.

Transmission — H-496 Turbo (A) transmission specifications
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering type Orbitroll-Ospc
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496”

How much does a H-496 Turbo (A) weigh?

A H-496 Turbo (A) weighs 8,510 lb (3,860 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — H-496 Turbo (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,510 lb · 3,860 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase103.1 in · 2,620 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length173.2 in · 4,400 mm
Width87.8 in · 2,230 mm
Height104.7 in · 2,660 mm
Rear track64.2–83.9 in · 1,630–2,130 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496”

What oil does a H-496 Turbo (A) take, and how much?

A H-496 Turbo (A) engine takes 13.7 qt (13.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

H-496 Turbo (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic80.3 qt · 76.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a H-496 Turbo (A)?

Within 10% of its 93.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A)

Is a H-496 Turbo (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hürlimann H-496 Turbo (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a H-496 Turbo (A) have?

A H-496 Turbo (A) has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 496”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann H 496 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-105025 · revision 862740. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document