• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1974–1976
  • 222 built

It sits on the standard-size/high-power boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fendt Favorit 614 SA specs: hp, weight, years

MWM TD 226-6 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 132.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

132.6 hp

98.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,902 lb
3-point lift
9,811 lb
Hyd. flow
10.1 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Fendt Favorit 614 SA specs: key facts

  • The Fendt Favorit 614 SA was built from 1974 to 1976.

  • The Fendt Favorit 614 SA has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 98.9 kW (132.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fendt Favorit 614 SA is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Fendt Favorit 614 SA has a MWM TD 226-6 engine, a 6-cylinder 6.24 L diesel unit.

  • The Fendt Favorit 614 SA weighs 4,945 kg (10,902 lb) unladen.

  • The Fendt Favorit 614 SA has an independent rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fendt Favorit 614 SA lifts 4,450 kg (9,811 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fendt Favorit 614 SA delivers 38.4 L/min (10.1 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA”

How does the Favorit 614 SA compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 38.4 L/min is low for its class — 47% below the median of 73 L/min across the 194 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 241 tractors within 10% of its power, 12% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 241 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1974–1976 Fendt Favorit 614 SA, a 133 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a Favorit 614 SA have?

The only figure for the Favorit 614 SA is 132.6 hp (98.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
132.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA”

What engine is in a Favorit 614 SA?

A Favorit 614 SA has an MWM TD 226-6, a 6-cylinder 6.24 L diesel engine.

Engine — Favorit 614 SA engine specifications
Make & modelMWM TD 226-6
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement380.8 ci · 6.24 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA”

How much will a Favorit 614 SA lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Favorit 614 SA lifts 9,811 lb (4,450 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Favorit 614 SA hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow10.1 gpm · 38.4 L/min
Pressure2,538 psi · 175 bar
Lift at ends9,811 lb · 4,450 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 1000 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"-6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA”

What transmission does a Favorit 614 SA have?

Transmission specifications for the Favorit 614 SA are below.

Transmission — Favorit 614 SA transmission specifications
ClutchAir-cooled single-disc dry clutch from Fichtel & Sachs, type G 350 K
BrakesHydraulic servo brake with two master brake cylinders
SteeringHydrostatic, rodless steering, type E 181.400.091
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA”

How much does a Favorit 614 SA weigh?

A Favorit 614 SA weighs 10,902 lb (4,945 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Favorit 614 SA weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,902 lb · 4,945 kg
Maximum permissible mass16,535 lb · 7,500 kg
Wheelbase106.3 in · 2,700 mm
Length175.7 in · 4,464 mm
Width84.8 in · 2,154 mm
Height104.9 in · 2,665 mm
Ground clearance17.9 in · 455 mm
Front track66.9–72.4 in · 1,700–1,840 mm
Rear track66.9–72.4 in · 1,700–1,840 mm
Turning radius, braked17.7 ft · 5.40 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA”

What oil does a Favorit 614 SA take, and how much?

A Favorit 614 SA engine takes 18.5 qt (17.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Favorit 614 SA fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil18.5 qt · 17.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission44.4 qt · 42 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle8.7 qt · 8.25 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.4 qt · 25 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Favorit 614 SA?

Within 10% of its 132.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fendt Favorit 614 SA

Is a Favorit 614 SA two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fendt Favorit 614 SA is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a Favorit 614 SA have?

A Favorit 614 SA has a independent 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"-6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Favorit 614 SA”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fendt Favorit 614 SA — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-83002 · revision 1031945. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document