• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1964–1967
  • 41,439 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Nuffield 10/42 specs: hp, weight, years

BMC 28 TA three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 42.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

42.6 hp

31.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,331 lb
Hyd. flow
9.2 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Nuffield 10/42 specs: key facts

  • The Nuffield 10/42 was built from 1964 to 1967.

  • The Nuffield 10/42 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 31.8 kW (42.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Nuffield 10/42 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Nuffield 10/42 has a BMC 28 TA engine, a 3-cylinder 2.83 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Nuffield 10/42 weighs 2,418 kg (5,331 lb) unladen.

  • The Nuffield 10/42 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Nuffield 10/42 delivers 35.0 L/min (9.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)”

Nuffield 10/42 tractor
Photo: Bene Riobó, CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons · Wrong photo?

How much horsepower does a 10/42 have?

The only figure for the 10/42 is 42.6 hp (31.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
42.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)”

What engine is in a 10/42?

A 10/42 has a BMC 28 TA, a 3-cylinder 2.83 L diesel engine.

Engine — 10/42 engine specifications
Make & modelBMC 28 TA
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement172.5 ci · 2.83 L
Max torque125 lb·ft · 169 N·m @ 1,500 rpmSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 3/42 (1961-1963)”

How much will a 10/42 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 10/42 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 10/42 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow9.2 gpm · 35.0 L/min
Rear PTOIndependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)”

What transmission does a 10/42 have?

Transmission specifications for the 10/42 are below.

Transmission — 10/42 transmission specifications
BrakesPedal-operated disc brake acting on drive shafts
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)”

How much does a 10/42 weigh?

A 10/42 weighs 5,331 lb (2,418 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 10/42 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,331 lb · 2,418 kg
Wheelbase73.0 in · 1,854 mm
Length115.0 in · 2,921 mm
Width67.7 in · 1,720 mm
Height75.6 in · 1,920 mm
Ground clearance12.6 in · 320 mm
Front track52.0–76.0 in · 1,321–1,930 mm
Rear track52.0–80.0 in · 1,321–2,032 mm
Turning radius, braked10.3 ft · 3.15 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)”

What oil does a 10/42 take, and how much?

A 10/42 engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

10/42 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission57.7 qt · 54.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.8 qt · 10.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 10/42?

Within 10% of its 31.2 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Nuffield 10/42

Is a 10/42 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Nuffield 10/42 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 10/42 have?

A 10/42 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 3/42 (1961-1963)”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Nuffield 10/42 (1964-1967) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116063 · revision 993288. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Nuffield 3/42 (1961-1963) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116029 · revision 993280. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document