• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 2003–2008

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland TN 75 DA/SA specs: hp, weight, years

IVECO 8035.25 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 75.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

75.0 hp

55.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,214 lb
3-point lift
5,351 lb
Hyd. flow
15.6 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

New Holland TN 75 DA/SA specs: key facts

  • The New Holland TN 75 DA/SA was built from 2003 to 2008.

  • The New Holland TN 75 DA/SA has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 55.9 kW (75.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland TN 75 DA/SA was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The New Holland TN 75 DA/SA has a IVECO 8035.25 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.93 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The New Holland TN 75 DA/SA weighs 2,365 kg (5,214 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland TN 75 DA/SA has an independent rear PTO running at 540/540E/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland TN 75 DA/SA lifts 2,427 kg (5,351 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland TN 75 DA/SA delivers 58.9 L/min (15.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA”

How does the TN 75 DA/SA compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 53 L fuel tank is low for its class — 41% below the median of 90 L across the 370 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 2,365 kg is low for its class — 24% below the median of 3,100 kg across the 400 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 401 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2003–2008 New Holland TN 75 DA/SA, a 75 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a TN 75 DA/SA have?

The only figure for the TN 75 DA/SA is 75.0 hp (55.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
75.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA”

What engine is in a TN 75 DA/SA?

A TN 75 DA/SA has an IVECO 8035.25, a 3-cylinder 2.93 L diesel engine.

Engine — TN 75 DA/SA engine specifications
Make & modelIVECO 8035.25Source 2
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement178.9 ci · 2.93 LSource 2
Max torque203 lb·ft · 275 N·m @ 1,432 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA”

How much will a TN 75 DA/SA lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A TN 75 DA/SA lifts 5,351 lb (2,427 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — TN 75 DA/SA hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow15.6 gpm · 58.9 L/min
Pressure3,263 psi · 225 bar
Lift at ends5,351 lb · 2,427 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/540E/1000 rpm @ 2,196 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) or 1 3/8"- 21 part (Form-2)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA”

What transmission does a TN 75 DA/SA have?

Transmission specifications for the TN 75 DA/SA are below.

Transmission — TN 75 DA/SA transmission specifications
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA”

How much does a TN 75 DA/SA weigh?

A TN 75 DA/SA weighs 5,214 lb (2,365 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — TN 75 DA/SA weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,214 lb · 2,365 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase81.5 in · 2,070 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length141.8 in · 3,601 mm
Width73.5–95.6 in · 1,867–2,428 mm
Height97.5 in · 2,476 mm
Ground clearance13.9 in · 353 mm
Front track48.7–76.6 in · 1,236–1,945 mm
Rear track48.5–76.7 in · 1,232–1,949 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA”

What oil does a TN 75 DA/SA take, and how much?

A TN 75 DA/SA engine takes 7.9 qt (7.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

TN 75 DA/SA fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.9 qt · 7.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic44.4 qt · 42.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle1.3 qt · 1.25 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a TN 75 DA/SA?

Within 10% of its 75.0 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland TN 75 DA/SA

Is a TN 75 DA/SA two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland TN 75 DA/SA was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a TN 75 DA/SA have?

A TN 75 DA/SA has a independent 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) or 1 3/8"- 21 part (Form-2) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 375 Kompakt”; and Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TN75 DA/SA”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland TN75 DA/SA — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-91777 · revision 993171. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr 375 Kompakt — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-86423 · revision 1029513. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document