• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1997

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 399 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 6.354-4 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 95.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

95.7 hp

71.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,840 lb
3-point lift
7,937 lb
Hyd. flow
16.7 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

Massey Ferguson 399 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 399 (A) was built from 1987 to 1997.

  • The Massey Ferguson 399 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 71.4 kW (95.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 399 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 399 (A) has a Perkins A 6.354-4 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.80 L diesel unit.

  • The Massey Ferguson 399 (A) weighs 3,556 kg (7,840 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 399 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 399 (A) lifts 3,600 kg (7,937 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 399 (A) delivers 63.3 L/min (16.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399”

How does the 399 (A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 47% below the median of 15 across the 338 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 351 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1987–1997 Massey Ferguson MF 399 (A), a 96 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 399 (A) have?

The only figure for the 399 (A) is 95.7 hp (71.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
95.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399”

What engine is in a 399 (A)?

A 399 (A) has a Perkins A 6.354-4, a 6-cylinder 5.80 L diesel engine.

Engine — 399 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 6.354-4
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement353.9 ci · 5.80 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399”

How much will a 399 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 399 (A) lifts 7,937 lb (3,600 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 399 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow16.7 gpm · 63.3 L/min
Pressure2,973–3,481 psi · 205–240 bar
Lift at ends7,937 lb · 3,600 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 1,893 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399”

What transmission does a 399 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 399 (A) are below.

Transmission — 399 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated, dry and air-cooled LuK single clutch
BrakesHydraulically operated, wet Girling multi-disc brake
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering, type: OSPC-ON
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399”

How much does a 399 (A) weigh?

A 399 (A) weighs 7,840 lb (3,556 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 399 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,840 lb · 3,556 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase101.4 in · 2,576 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length168.5 in · 4,280 mm
Width77.6 in · 1,970 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Height103.9 in · 2,640 mm
Ground clearance14.2 in · 360 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track53.7–77.8 in · 1,365–1,977 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track60.2–87.8 in · 1,530–2,230 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399”

What oil does a 399 (A) take, and how much?

Fluid capacities for the 399 (A) are below.

399 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Transmission50.1 qt · 47.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.9 qt · 6.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives3.4 qt · 3.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 399 (A)?

Within 10% of its 95.7 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 399 (A)

Is a 399 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 399 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 399 (A) have?

A 399 (A) has a independent 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 399”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 399 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-86702 · revision 1066509. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document