• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1978–1993

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Landini 10.000 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins TW 31087 U (A. 6.354.4/A. 6.354.4 HTR) six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 98.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

98.6 hp

73.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
9,976 lb
3-point lift
6,746 lb
Hyd. flow
12.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Landini 10.000 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The Landini 10.000 (DT) was built from 1978 to 1993.

  • The Landini 10.000 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 73.5 kW (98.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Landini 10.000 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Landini 10.000 (DT) has a Perkins TW 31087 U (A. 6.354.4/A. 6.354.4 HTR) engine, a 6-cylinder 5.79 L diesel unit.

  • The Landini 10.000 (DT) weighs 4,525 kg (9,976 lb) unladen.

  • The Landini 10.000 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Landini 10.000 (DT) lifts 3,060 kg (6,746 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Landini 10.000 (DT) delivers 46.5 L/min (12.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000”

Illustration of the 1978–1993 Landini 10.000 (DT), a 99 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 10.000 (DT) have?

The only figure for the 10.000 (DT) is 98.6 hp (73.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
98.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000”

What engine is in a 10.000 (DT)?

A 10.000 (DT) has a Perkins TW 31087 U (A. 6.354.4/A. 6.354.4 HTR), a 6-cylinder 5.79 L diesel engine.

Engine — 10.000 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins TW 31087 U (A. 6.354.4/A. 6.354.4 HTR)
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement353.4 ci · 5.79 L
Max torque289 lb·ft · 392 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000”

How much will a 10.000 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 10.000 (DT) lifts 6,746 lb (3,060 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 10.000 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow12.3 gpm · 46.5 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends6,746 lb · 3,060 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 2,083 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/4"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 spline

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000”

What transmission does a 10.000 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 10.000 (DT) are below.

Transmission — 10.000 (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated, dry and air-cooled double clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic multi-disc brake acting on the rear wheels
SteeringHydraulic Danfoss-Orbitrol steering type OSP-B 100
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000”

How much does a 10.000 (DT) weigh?

A 10.000 (DT) weighs 9,976 lb (4,525 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 10.000 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight9,976 lb · 4,525 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase104.7 in · 2,660 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length171.3 in · 4,350 mm
Width83.9 in · 2,130 mm
Height113.2 in · 2,875 mm
Ground clearance16.9 in · 430 mm
Front track63.0–78.7 in · 1,600–2,000 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track62.2–83.1 in · 1,580–2,110 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000”

What oil does a 10.000 (DT) take, and how much?

A 10.000 (DT) engine takes 16.9 qt (16.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

10.000 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission81.4 qt · 77.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives3.7 qt · 3.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system27.5 qt · 26.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 10.000 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 98.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Landini 10.000 (DT)

Is a 10.000 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Landini 10.000 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 10.000 (DT) have?

A 10.000 (DT) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 spline shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 10000”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Landini 10000 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-112850 · revision 991519. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document