• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1961–1968
  • 2,440 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester Farmall 404 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-135 four-cylinder petrol. The manufacturer claimed 36.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

36.5 hp

27.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,116 lb
Hyd. flow
4.5 gpm
Top speed
14.9 mph

International Harvester Farmall 404 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester Farmall 404 was built from 1961 to 1968.

  • The International Harvester Farmall 404 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 27.2 kW (36.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester Farmall 404 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The International Harvester Farmall 404 has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-135 engine, a 4-cylinder 2.21 L petrol unit.Source 2

  • The International Harvester Farmall 404 weighs 1,867 kg (4,116 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester Farmall 404 has a dependent rear PTO running at 542 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester Farmall 404 delivers 17.0 L/min (4.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404”

How does the Farmall 404 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Four forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 6 across the 178 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 179 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1961–1968 International Harvester Farmall 404, a 36 hp farm tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a Farmall 404 have?

The only figure for the Farmall 404 is 36.5 hp (27.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
36.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404”

What engine is in a Farmall 404?

A Farmall 404 has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-135, a 4-cylinder 2.21 L petrol engine.

Engine — Farmall 404 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-135
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement134.8 ci · 2.21 L
Electrical system12 VSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC International 330”

How much will a Farmall 404 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Farmall 404 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Farmall 404 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.5 gpm · 17.0 L/minFrom the Traktorenlexikon article's hydraulics section.
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 542 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404”

What transmission does a Farmall 404 have?

Transmission specifications for the Farmall 404 are below.

Transmission — Farmall 404 transmission specifications
Top speed14.9 mph · 24 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404”

How much does a Farmall 404 weigh?

A Farmall 404 weighs 4,116 lb (1,867 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Farmall 404 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,116 lb · 1,867 kg
Wheelbase82.2 in · 2,088 mm
Length94.0 in · 2,388 mm
Width81.0 in · 2,057 mm
Height64.1 in · 1,628 mm
Front track8.0–16.0 in · 203–406 mm
Rear track48.0–80.0 in · 1,219–2,032 mm
Turning radius, braked10.7 ft · 3.25 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404”

What oil does a Farmall 404 take, and how much?

A Farmall 404 engine takes 7.0 qt (6.6 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Farmall 404 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.0 qt · 6.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission20.0 qt · 18.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system15.0 qt · 14.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Farmall 404?

Within 10% of its 36.2 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester Farmall 404

Is a Farmall 404 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester Farmall 404 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a Farmall 404 have?

A Farmall 404 has a dependent 542 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IHC International 330”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 404”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Farmall Farmall 404 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118719 · revision 1032447. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: IHC International 330 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118426 · revision 1027452. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document