• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1964–1967
  • 16,600 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester International 424 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-146 four-cylinder. The manufacturer claimed 36.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

36.5 hp

27.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,054 lb
Hyd. flow
6.0 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

International Harvester International 424 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester International 424 was built from 1964 to 1967.

  • The International Harvester International 424 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 27.2 kW (36.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester International 424 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The International Harvester International 424 has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-146 engine, a 4-cylinder unit.

  • The International Harvester International 424 weighs 1,839 kg (4,054 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester International 424 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester International 424 delivers 22.7 L/min (6.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424”

Illustration of the 1964–1967 International Harvester International 424, a 36 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an International 424 have?

The only figure for the International 424 is 36.5 hp (27.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
36.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424”

What engine is in an International 424?

An International 424 has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-146, a 4-cylinder engine.

Engine — International 424 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-146
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Max torque113 lb·ft · 153 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
InjectionVortex pre-chamber injection method
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424”

How much will an International 424 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the International 424 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — International 424 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.0 gpm · 22.7 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Rear PTO540 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424”

What transmission does an International 424 have?

Transmission specifications for the International 424 are below.

Transmission — International 424 transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical worm gear steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424”

How much does an International 424 weigh?

An International 424 weighs 4,054 lb (1,839 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — International 424 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,054 lb · 1,839 kg
Wheelbase70.0 in · 1,778 mm
Length121.0 in · 3,073 mm
Width67.2 in · 1,708 mm
Height57.0 in · 1,448 mm
Ground clearance18.0 in · 457 mm
Front track52.0–76.0 in · 1,321–1,930 mm
Rear track52.0–80.0 in · 1,321–2,032 mm
Turning radius, braked8.2 ft · 2.49 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424”

What oil does an International 424 take, and how much?

An International 424 engine takes 6.9 qt (6.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

International 424 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.9 qt · 6.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission20.0 qt · 18.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system11.0 qt · 10.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an International 424?

Within 10% of its 36.0 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester International 424

Is an International 424 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester International 424 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does an International 424 have?

An International 424 has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 424”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 424 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118735 · revision 1032680. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document