• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1961–1968
  • 8,256 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester 404 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-135 four-cylinder petrol. The manufacturer claimed 36.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

36.5 hp

27.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,112 lb
Hyd. flow
4.5 gpm
Top speed
14.9 mph

International Harvester 404 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester 404 was built from 1961 to 1968.

  • The International Harvester 404 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 27.2 kW (36.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester 404 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The International Harvester 404 has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-135 engine, a 4-cylinder 2.21 L petrol unit.Source 2

  • The International Harvester 404 weighs 1,865 kg (4,112 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester 404 has a dependent rear PTO running at 542 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester 404 delivers 17.0 L/min (4.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404”

How does the 404 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Four forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 6 across the 178 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 179 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1961–1968 International Harvester 404, a 36 hp farm tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 404 have?

The only figure for the 404 is 36.5 hp (27.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
36.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404”

What engine is in a 404?

A 404 has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-135, a 4-cylinder 2.21 L petrol engine.

Engine — 404 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-135
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement134.8 ci · 2.21 L
Electrical system12 VSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC International 330”

How much will a 404 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 404 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 404 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.5 gpm · 17.0 L/minFrom the Traktorenlexikon article's hydraulics section.
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 542 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404”

What transmission does a 404 have?

Transmission specifications for the 404 are below.

Transmission — 404 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated disc brakes acting on the differential side shafts
Top speed14.9 mph · 24 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404”

How much does a 404 weigh?

A 404 weighs 4,112 lb (1,865 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 404 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,112 lb · 1,865 kgF: 1,867
Wheelbase75.4 in · 1,915 mmF: 2,088
Length94.0 in · 2,388 mm
Width81.0 in · 2,057 mm
Height60.5 in · 1,537 mm
Front track52.0–76.0 in · 1,321–1,930 mmF: 203-406
Rear track48.0–76.0 in · 1,219–1,930 mmF: 1,219-2,032

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404”

What oil does a 404 take, and how much?

A 404 engine takes 7.0 qt (6.6 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

404 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.0 qt · 6.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission20.0 qt · 18.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system15.0 qt · 14.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 404?

Within 10% of its 36.2 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester 404

Is a 404 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester 404 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 404 have?

A 404 has a dependent 542 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IHC International 330”; and Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 404”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 404 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118718 · revision 1055420. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: IHC International 330 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118426 · revision 1027452. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document