• WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1969–1971

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT 853-A three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 41.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

41.4 hp

30.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,123 lb
Hyd. flow
5.8 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) specs: key facts

  • The OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) was built from 1969 to 1971.

  • The OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 30.9 kW (41.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) has a FIAT 853-A engine, a 3-cylinder 2.34 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) weighs 1,870 kg (4,123 lb) unladen.

  • The OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) has a dependent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) delivers 21.8 L/min (5.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255”

Illustration of the 1969–1971 OLIVER 1255 (4 WD), a 41 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a 1255 (4 WD) have?

The only figure for the 1255 (4 WD) is 41.4 hp (30.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
41.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255”

What engine is in a 1255 (4 WD)?

A 1255 (4 WD) has an FIAT 853-A, a 3-cylinder 2.34 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1255 (4 WD) engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT 853-A
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement142.7 ci · 2.34 L
Max torque105 lb·ft · 143 N·m @ 1,400 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1250-A”

How much will a 1255 (4 WD) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 1255 (4 WD) are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1255 (4 WD) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.8 gpm · 21.8 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,967 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255”

What transmission does a 1255 (4 WD) have?

Transmission specifications for the 1255 (4 WD) are below.

Transmission — 1255 (4 WD) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry LuK single-disc clutch
SteeringMechanical worm steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255”

How much does a 1255 (4 WD) weigh?

A 1255 (4 WD) weighs 4,123 lb (1,870 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1255 (4 WD) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,123 lb · 1,870 kg4 WD: 2,120
Wheelbase75.7 in · 1,922 mm4WD: 1,813
Length115.0 in · 2,921 mm4WD: 3,035
Width62.9–87.3 in · 1,598–2,218 mm
Height58.6 in · 1,488 mm4WD: 1,600
Ground clearance18.2 in · 462 mm4WD: 366
Front track50.4–74.0 in · 1,280–1,880 mm4WD: 1,384
Rear track47.2–74.8 in · 1,200–1,900 mm
Turning radius, braked9.4 ft · 2.86 m4WD: 3,890

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255”

What oil does a 1255 (4 WD) take, and how much?

A 1255 (4 WD) engine takes 7.9 qt (7.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1255 (4 WD) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.9 qt · 7.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic18.5 qt · 17.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1255 (4 WD)?

Within 10% of its 36.3 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the OLIVER 1255 (4 WD)

Is a 1255 (4 WD) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The OLIVER 1255 (4 WD) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1255 (4 WD) have?

A 1255 (4 WD) has a dependent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1250-A”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1255”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Oliver 1250-A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117487 · revision 1013674. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Oliver 1255 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117572 · revision 1014981. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document