• WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1990–1994

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Case-IH 9260 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS LTA-10 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 296.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

296.0 hp

220.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
30,135 lb
3-point lift
14,703 lb
Hyd. flow
28.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Case-IH 9260 specs: key facts

  • The Case-IH 9260 was built from 1990 to 1994.

  • The Case-IH 9260 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 220.7 kW (296.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Case-IH 9260 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Case-IH 9260 has a CUMMINS LTA-10 engine, a 6-cylinder 10.01 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Case-IH 9260 weighs 13,669 kg (30,135 lb) unladen.

  • The Case-IH 9260 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Case-IH 9260 lifts 6,669 kg (14,703 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Case-IH 9260 delivers 106.0 L/min (28.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260”

How does the 9260 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Twelve forward gears is low for its class — 25% below the median of 16 across the 37 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 44 tractors within 10% of its power, 32% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 44 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1990–1994 Case-IH 9260, a 296 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 9260 have?

The only figure for the 9260 is 296.0 hp (220.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
296.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260”

What engine is in a 9260?

A 9260 has a CUMMINS LTA-10, a 6-cylinder 10.01 L diesel engine.

Engine — 9260 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS LTA-10Source 1
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement611.1 ci · 10.01 LSource 1
Max torque984 lb·ft · 1,334 N·m @ 1,296 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260”

How much will a 9260 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 9260 lifts 14,703 lb (6,669 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 3 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 9260 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow28.0 gpm · 106.0 L/min
Pressure2,306 psi · 159 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 3
Lift at ends14,703 lb · 6,669 kg
Rear PTO1000 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/4"- 20 splined

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260”

What transmission does a 9260 have?

Transmission specifications for the 9260 are below.

Transmission — 9260 transmission specifications
ClutchOil-immersed multi-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic dry disc brake acting on front axle differential
SteeringHydrostatic Eaton steering on front and rear axle
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260”

How much does a 9260 weigh?

A 9260 weighs 30,135 lb (13,669 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 9260 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight30,135 lb · 13,669 kg
Wheelbase124.0 in · 3,150 mm
Length259.1 in · 6,580 mm
Width104.8–162.0 in · 2,661–4,115 mm
Height139.1 in · 3,532 mm
Ground clearance15.8 in · 402 mm
Front track84.1–139.8 in · 2,135–3,550 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track84.1–139.8 in · 2,135–3,550 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260”

What oil does a 9260 take, and how much?

A 9260 engine takes 35.9 qt (34.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

9260 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic72.0 qt · 68.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system54.0 qt · 51.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 9260?

Within 10% of its 296.0 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Case-IH 9260

Is a 9260 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Case-IH 9260 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 9260 have?

A 9260 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4"- 20 splined shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9250”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9260”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 9250 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115586 · revision 978460. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 9260 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115587 · revision 978459. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document