• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1957–1962
  • 11,193 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier specs: hp, weight, years

AB-VOLVO B 16 C four-cylinder petrol. The manufacturer claimed 31.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

31.5 hp

23.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,175 lb
3-point lift
1,764 lb
Hyd. flow
6.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier specs: key facts

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier was built from 1957 to 1962.

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 23.5 kW (31.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier has a AB-VOLVO B 16 C engine, a 4-cylinder 1.58 L petrol unit.

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier weighs 1,440 kg (3,175 lb) unladen.

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier lifts 800 kg (1,764 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier delivers 23.8 L/min (6.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier”

How does the 425 Terrier compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A maximum engine torque of 97 N·m is low for its class — 21% below the median of 123 N·m across the 102 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Four forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 6 across the 169 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 169 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1957–1962 BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier, a 32 hp farm tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 425 Terrier have?

The only figure for the 425 Terrier is 31.5 hp (23.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
31.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier”

What engine is in a 425 Terrier?

A 425 Terrier has an AB-VOLVO B 16 C, a 4-cylinder 1.58 L petrol engine.

Engine — 425 Terrier engine specifications
Make & modelAB-VOLVO B 16 C
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement96.6 ci · 1.58 L
Max torque72 lb·ft · 97 N·m
Electrical system6 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier”

How much will a 425 Terrier lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 425 Terrier lifts 1,764 lb (800 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 425 Terrier hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.3 gpm · 23.8 L/min
Lift at ends1,764 lb · 800 kg
Rear PTOtransmission-driven, 540 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier”

What transmission does a 425 Terrier have?

Transmission specifications for the 425 Terrier are below.

Transmission — 425 Terrier transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry single-plate clutch
SteeringMechanical steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier”

How much does a 425 Terrier weigh?

A 425 Terrier weighs 3,175 lb (1,440 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 425 Terrier weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,175 lb · 1,440 kg
Wheelbase75.4 in · 1,915 mm
Length116.9 in · 2,970 mm
Width66.9 in · 1,700 mm
Height77.2 in · 1,960 mm
Ground clearance17.7 in · 450 mm
Front track47.2–55.5 in · 1,200–1,410 mmthe article lists alternatives
Rear track52.8–76.4 in · 1,340–1,940 mm
Turning radius, braked9.8 ft · 3.00 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier”

What oil does a 425 Terrier take, and how much?

A 425 Terrier engine takes 4.0 qt (3.75 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

425 Terrier fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil4.0 qt · 3.75 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 425 Terrier?

Within 10% of its 16.8 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier

Is a 425 Terrier two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 425 Terrier is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 425 Terrier have?

A 425 Terrier has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Bolinder-Munktell BM 425 Terrier — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-86032 · revision 994766. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document