• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1956

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Kramer KA 17 specs: hp, weight, years

Güldner 2 DN two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 17.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

17.7 hp

13.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
2,701 lb
Hyd. flow
3.7 gpm
Top speed
11.8 mph

Kramer KA 17 specs: key facts

  • The Kramer KA 17 was built in 1956.

  • The Kramer KA 17 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 13.2 kW (17.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Kramer KA 17 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Kramer KA 17 has a Güldner 2 DN engine, a 2-cylinder 1.30 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Kramer KA 17 weighs 1,225 kg (2,701 lb) unladen.

  • The Kramer KA 17 has a rear PTO running at 530 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Kramer KA 17 delivers 14.0 L/min (3.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17”

Illustration of the 1956 Kramer KA 17, a 18 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a KA 17 have?

The only figure for the KA 17 is 17.7 hp (13.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
17.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17”

What engine is in a KA 17?

A KA 17 has a Güldner 2 DN, a 2-cylinder 1.30 L diesel engine.

Engine — KA 17 engine specifications
Make & modelGüldner 2 DNSource 2
Cylinders2, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement79.6 ci · 1.30 LSource 2
Max torque50 lb·ft · 68 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17”

How much will a KA 17 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the KA 17 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — KA 17 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow3.7 gpm · 14.0 L/min
Pressure1,707 psi · 118 bar
Rear PTOtransmission-driven, 530 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17”

What transmission does a KA 17 have?

Transmission specifications for the KA 17 are below.

Transmission — KA 17 transmission specifications
ClutchSingle-plate dry clutch
SteeringKramer individual wheel steering
Top speed11.8 mph · 19 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17”

How much does a KA 17 weigh?

A KA 17 weighs 2,701 lb (1,225 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — KA 17 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight2,701 lb · 1,225 kg
Wheelbase67.9 in · 1,725 mm
Length105.5 in · 2,680 mm
Width57.9 in · 1,470 mm
Height59.4 in · 1,510 mm
Ground clearance11.8 in · 300 mm
Front track49.2–55.5 in · 1,250–1,410 mm
Rear track49.2–57.1 in · 1,250–1,450 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17”

What oil does a KA 17 take, and how much?

A KA 17 engine takes 5.3 qt (5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

KA 17 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.3 qt · 5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission2.6 qt · 2.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system7.4 qt · 7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a KA 17?

Within 10% of its 17 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Kramer KA 17

Is a KA 17 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Kramer KA 17 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a KA 17 have?

A KA 17 has a 530 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Kramer KA 17”; and Traktorenlexikon, “MAN AS 718 A”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Kramer KA 17 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-100118 · revision 783018. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: MAN AS 718 A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-46600 · revision 1004306. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document