• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1989–1991

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VALMET 205/205-4 specs: hp, weight, years

VALMET D-27 D 2 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 48 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

48 hp

36 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,975 lb
3-point lift
5,512 lb
Hyd. flow
10.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

VALMET 205/205-4 specs: key facts

  • The VALMET 205/205-4 was built from 1989 to 1991.

  • The VALMET 205/205-4 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 36 kW (48 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VALMET 205/205-4 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The VALMET 205/205-4 has a VALMET D-27 D 2 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.69 L diesel unit.

  • The VALMET 205/205-4 weighs 2,710 kg (5,975 lb) unladen.

  • The VALMET 205/205-4 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VALMET 205/205-4 lifts 2,500 kg (5,512 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VALMET 205/205-4 delivers 39.0 L/min (10.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205”

Illustration of the 1989–1991 VALMET 205/205-4, a 48 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 205/205-4 have?

The only figure for the 205/205-4 is 48 hp (36 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
48 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205”

What engine is in a 205/205-4?

A 205/205-4 has a VALMET D-27 D 2, a 3-cylinder 2.69 L diesel engine.

Engine — 205/205-4 engine specifications
Make & modelVALMET D-27 D 2
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement163.9 ci · 2.69 L
Max torque129 lb·ft · 175 N·m @ 1,450 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205”

How much will a 205/205-4 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 205/205-4 lifts 5,512 lb (2,500 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 205/205-4 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow10.3 gpm · 39.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends5,512 lb · 2,500 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,890 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205”

What transmission does a 205/205-4 have?

Transmission specifications for the 205/205-4 are below.

Transmission — 205/205-4 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry Fichtel & Sachs single disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205”

How much does a 205/205-4 weigh?

A 205/205-4 weighs 5,975 lb (2,710 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 205/205-4 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,975 lb · 2,710 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase83.1 in · 2,112 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length146.1 in · 3,710 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width76.8–97.2 in · 1,950–2,470 mm
Height100.8 in · 2,560 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track52.6–60.5 in · 1,336–1,536 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track55.1–66.9 in · 1,400–1,700 mm
Turning radius, braked11.8 ft · 3.60 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205”

What oil does a 205/205-4 take, and how much?

A 205/205-4 engine takes 7.4 qt (7.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

205/205-4 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic37.0 qt · 35.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 205/205-4?

Within 10% of its 48 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VALMET 205/205-4

Is a 205/205-4 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VALMET 205/205-4 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 205/205-4 have?

A 205/205-4 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 205”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet 205 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116397 · revision 998057. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document