• Articulated
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 2001–2005

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland TJ-375 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS QSX-15 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 369.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

369.9 hp

275.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
37,620 lb
3-point lift
19,632 lb
Hyd. flow
40.9 gpm
Top speed
21.7 mph

New Holland TJ-375 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland TJ-375 was built from 2001 to 2005.

  • The New Holland TJ-375 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 275.8 kW (369.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland TJ-375 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The New Holland TJ-375 has a CUMMINS QSX-15 engine, a 6-cylinder 14.95 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland TJ-375 weighs 17,064 kg (37,620 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland TJ-375 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland TJ-375 lifts 8,905 kg (19,632 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland TJ-375 delivers 154.8 L/min (40.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375”

How does the TJ-375 compare with its class?

We will not rate this machine against its class. Only 21 published tractors sit within 10% of its 276 kW — too few to say what is normal.

Derived by WhichTractor. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2001–2005 New Holland TJ-375, a 370 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a TJ-375 have?

The only figure for the TJ-375 is 369.9 hp (275.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
369.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375”

What engine is in a TJ-375?

A TJ-375 has a CUMMINS QSX-15, a 6-cylinder 14.95 L diesel engine.

Engine — TJ-375 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS QSX-15
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement912.0 ci · 14.95 L
Aspirationsupercharged
Max torque1,325 lb·ft · 1,797 N·m @ 1,198 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375”

How much will a TJ-375 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A TJ-375 lifts 19,632 lb (8,905 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 4 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — TJ-375 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow40.9 gpm · 154.8 L/min
Pressure2,596–2,698 psi · 179–186 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 4
Lift at ends19,632 lb · 8,905 kg
Rear PTO1000 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/4"- 20 teilig

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375”

What transmission does a TJ-375 have?

Transmission specifications for the TJ-375 are below.

Transmission — TJ-375 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated electrohydraulic wet Fuji-Univance multi-disc clutch
BrakesPedal operated wet Case-IH full disc brake acting on the rear axle
Top speed21.7 mph · 35 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375”

How much does a TJ-375 weigh?

A TJ-375 weighs 37,620 lb (17,064 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — TJ-375 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight37,620 lb · 17,064 kg
Maximum permissible mass39,683 lb · 18,000 kg
Maximum front axle load24,251 lb · 11,000 kg
Maximum rear axle load16,535 lb · 7,500 kg
Wheelbase154.0 in · 3,911 mm
Length297.6 in · 7,558 mm
Width145.0 in · 3,683 mm
Height143.0 in · 3,631 mm
Ground clearance13.1 in · 334 mm
Front track75.0–129.0 in · 1,905–3,277 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track75.0–129.0 in · 1,905–3,277 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375”

What oil does a TJ-375 take, and how much?

A TJ-375 engine takes 52.0 qt (49.2 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

TJ-375 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil52.0 qt · 49.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission80.4 qt · 76.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic227.2 qt · 215.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system84.9 qt · 80.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a TJ-375?

Within 10% of its 369.9 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland TJ-375

Is a TJ-375 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland TJ-375 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a TJ-375 have?

A TJ-375 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4"- 20 teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TJ375”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland TJ375 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-111250 · revision 993203. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document