• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Articulated
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1988–1993

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Ford 976 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS NTA 855-A 360 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 360.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

360.1 hp

268.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
36,046 lb
Hyd. flow
24.5 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Ford 976 specs: key facts

  • The Ford 976 was built from 1988 to 1993.

  • The Ford 976 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 268.5 kW (360.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Ford 976 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Ford 976 has a CUMMINS NTA 855-A 360 engine, a 6-cylinder 14.02 L diesel unit.

  • The Ford 976 weighs 16,350 kg (36,046 lb) unladen.

  • The Ford 976 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Ford 976 delivers 92.7 L/min (24.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976”

How does the 976 compare with its class?

We will not rate this machine against its class. Only 26 published tractors sit within 10% of its 269 kW — too few to say what is normal.

Derived by WhichTractor. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1988–1993 Ford 976, a 360 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 976 have?

The only figure for the 976 is 360.1 hp (268.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
360.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976”

What engine is in a 976?

A 976 has a CUMMINS NTA 855-A 360, a 6-cylinder 14.02 L diesel engine.

Engine — 976 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS NTA 855-A 360
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement855.3 ci · 14.02 L
Max torque1,171 lb·ft · 1,588 N·m @ 1,400 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976”

How much will a 976 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 976 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 976 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow24.5 gpm · 92.7 L/min
Rear PTO1000 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/4"- 20 teilig

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976”

What transmission does a 976 have?

Transmission specifications for the 976 are below.

Transmission — 976 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated disc brake with dual-piston brake caliper
SteeringHydrostatic steering with two steering cylinders
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976”

How much does a 976 weigh?

A 976 weighs 36,046 lb (16,350 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 976 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight36,046 lb · 16,350 kg
Wheelbase130.0 in · 3,302 mm
Length260.0 in · 6,604 mm
Width124.0 in · 3,150 mm
Height125.0 in · 3,175 mm
Ground clearance16.1 in · 410 mm
Front track72.0–128.0 in · 1,830–3,250 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track72.0–128.0 in · 1,830–3,250 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976”

What oil does a 976 take, and how much?

A 976 engine takes 39.1 qt (37.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

976 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil39.1 qt · 37.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission50.0 qt · 47.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic61.3 qt · 58.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system63.7 qt · 60.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 976?

Within 10% of its 360.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Ford 976

Is a 976 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Ford 976 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 976 have?

A 976 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4"- 20 teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ford Ford 976”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ford Ford 976 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110222 · revision 917744. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document