• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 2007–2011

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland T 8050 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS 6 TAA-9004 (TIER-III) six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 321 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

321 hp

239 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
24,268 lb
3-point lift
22,494 lb
Hyd. flow
44.0 gpm
Top speed
24.9–31.1 mph

New Holland T 8050 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland T 8050 was built from 2007 to 2011.

  • The New Holland T 8050 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 239 kW (321 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland T 8050 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The New Holland T 8050 has a CUMMINS 6 TAA-9004 (TIER-III) engine, a 6-cylinder 8.85 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland T 8050 weighs 11,008 kg (24,268 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland T 8050 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland T 8050 lifts 10,203 kg (22,494 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland T 8050 delivers 166.6 L/min (44.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050”

How does the T 8050 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 30 tractors within 10% of its power, 30% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 30 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2007–2011 New Holland T 8050, a 321 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a T 8050 have?

The only figure for the T 8050 is 321 hp (239 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
321 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050”

What engine is in a T 8050?

A T 8050 has a CUMMINS 6 TAA-9004 (TIER-III), a 6-cylinder 8.85 L diesel engine.

Engine — T 8050 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS 6 TAA-9004 (TIER-III)
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement540.0 ci · 8.85 L
Max torque994 lb·ft · 1,348 N·m
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050”

How much will a T 8050 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A T 8050 lifts 22,494 lb (10,203 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 3 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — T 8050 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow44.0 gpm · 166.6 L/min
Pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 3
Lift at ends22,494 lb · 10,203 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,988 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050”

What transmission does a T 8050 have?

Transmission specifications for the T 8050 are below.

Transmission — T 8050 transmission specifications
ClutchElectro-hydraulically operated wet multi-disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic DANFOSS steering
Top speed24.9–31.1 mph · 40–50 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050”

How much does a T 8050 weigh?

A T 8050 weighs 24,268 lb (11,008 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — T 8050 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight24,268 lb · 11,008 kg
Maximum permissible mass30,865 lb · 14,000 kg
Wheelbase121.2 in · 3,078 mm
Length229.5 in · 5,829 mm
Width98.0 in · 2,490 mm
Height131.1 in · 3,331 mm
Ground clearance14.6 in · 372 mm
Front track61.0–89.4 in · 1,550–2,270 mm
Rear track59.8–92.1 in · 1,520–2,340 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050”

What oil does a T 8050 take, and how much?

A T 8050 engine takes 20.1 qt (19.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

T 8050 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a T 8050?

Within 10% of its 321 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland T 8050

Is a T 8050 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland T 8050 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a T 8050 have?

A T 8050 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8050”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland T8050 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-111517 · revision 993248. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document