• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 2006–2011

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland T 8040 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS 6 TAA-8304 (TIER-III) six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 303.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

303.7 hp

226.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
21,839 lb
3-point lift
22,494 lb
Hyd. flow
44.0 gpm
Top speed
24.9–31.1 mph

New Holland T 8040 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland T 8040 was built from 2006 to 2011.

  • The New Holland T 8040 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 226.5 kW (303.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland T 8040 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The New Holland T 8040 has a CUMMINS 6 TAA-8304 (TIER-III) engine, a 6-cylinder 8.27 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland T 8040 weighs 9,906 kg (21,839 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland T 8040 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland T 8040 lifts 10,203 kg (22,494 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland T 8040 delivers 166.6 L/min (44.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040”

How does the T 8040 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 167 L/min is high for its class — 44% above the median of 116 L/min across the 32 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    19 forward gears is high for its class — 19% above the median of 16 across the 33 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 40 tractors within 10% of its power, 28% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 40 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2006–2011 New Holland T 8040, a 304 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a T 8040 have?

The only figure for the T 8040 is 303.7 hp (226.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
303.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040”

What engine is in a T 8040?

A T 8040 has a CUMMINS 6 TAA-8304 (TIER-III), a 6-cylinder 8.27 L diesel engine.

Engine — T 8040 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS 6 TAA-8304 (TIER-III)
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement504.5 ci · 8.27 L
Max torque965 lb·ft · 1,309 N·m
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040”

How much will a T 8040 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A T 8040 lifts 22,494 lb (10,203 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 3 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — T 8040 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow44.0 gpm · 166.6 L/min
Pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 3
Lift at ends22,494 lb · 10,203 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,988 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040”

What transmission does a T 8040 have?

Transmission specifications for the T 8040 are below.

Transmission — T 8040 transmission specifications
ClutchElectro-hydraulically operated wet multi-plate clutch
Top speed24.9–31.1 mph · 40–50 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040”

How much does a T 8040 weigh?

A T 8040 weighs 21,839 lb (9,906 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — T 8040 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight21,839 lb · 9,906 kg
Maximum permissible mass30,865 lb · 14,000 kg
Wheelbase121.2 in · 3,078 mm
Length229.5 in · 5,829 mm
Width98.0 in · 2,490 mm
Height131.1 in · 3,331 mm
Ground clearance14.6 in · 372 mm
Front track61.0–89.4 in · 1,550–2,270 mm
Rear track59.8–92.1 in · 1,520–2,340 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040”

What oil does a T 8040 take, and how much?

A T 8040 engine takes 20.1 qt (19.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

T 8040 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a T 8040?

Within 10% of its 303.7 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland T 8040

Is a T 8040 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland T 8040 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a T 8040 have?

A T 8040 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T8040”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland T8040 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-90141 · revision 993247. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document