• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1962–1964
  • 141 built

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

John Deere 3010 specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 64.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

64.1 hp

47.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,967 lb
3-point lift
3,968 lb
Hyd. flow
18.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

John Deere 3010 specs: key facts

  • The John Deere 3010 was built from 1962 to 1964.

  • The John Deere 3010 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 47.8 kW (64.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The John Deere 3010 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The John Deere 3010 weighs 3,160 kg (6,967 lb) unladen.

  • The John Deere 3010 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the John Deere 3010 lifts 1,800 kg (3,968 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the John Deere 3010 delivers 68.0 L/min (18.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010”

How does the 3010 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 68 L/min is high for its class — 84% above the median of 37 L/min across the 327 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Seven forward gears is low for its class — 42% below the median of 12 across the 389 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 395 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1962–1964 John Deere 3010, a 64 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a 3010 have?

The only figure for the 3010 is 64.1 hp (47.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
64.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010”

How much will a 3010 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 3010 lifts 3,968 lb (1,800 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 3010 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow18.0 gpm · 68.0 L/min
Pressure2,247 psi · 155 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends3,968 lb · 1,800 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010”

What transmission does a 3010 have?

Transmission specifications for the 3010 are below.

Transmission — 3010 transmission specifications
ClutchDry double clutch
BrakesMotor hydraulically assisted disc brakes acting on differential reduction gear
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010”

How much does a 3010 weigh?

A 3010 weighs 6,967 lb (3,160 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 3010 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,967 lb · 3,160 kg
Wheelbase81.5 in · 2,070 mm
Length147.6 in · 3,750 mm
Width83.7 in · 2,125 mm
Height76.8 in · 1,950 mm
Ground clearance19.3 in · 490 mm
Front track55.5–60.6 in · 1,410–1,540 mm
Rear track58.1–70.1 in · 1,475–1,780 mm
Turning radius, braked10.7 ft · 3.25 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010”

What oil does a 3010 take, and how much?

A 3010 engine takes 8.5 qt (8.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

3010 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic38.0 qt · 36.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 3010?

Within 10% of its 64.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the John Deere 3010

Is a 3010 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The John Deere 3010 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 3010 have?

A 3010 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 3010”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 3010 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-49753 · revision 1089229. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document