• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1952–1957

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester Super FC-C specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-123 four-cylinder petrol. The manufacturer claimed 24 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

24 hp

18 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,175 lb
Hyd. flow
4.6 gpm
Top speed
10.6 mph

International Harvester Super FC-C specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester Super FC-C was built from 1952 to 1957.

  • The International Harvester Super FC-C has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 18 kW (24 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester Super FC-C is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The International Harvester Super FC-C has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-123 engine, a 4-cylinder 2.01 L petrol unit.Source 1

  • The International Harvester Super FC-C weighs 1,440 kg (3,175 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester Super FC-C has a dependent rear PTO running at 539 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester Super FC-C delivers 17.3 L/min (4.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C”

How does the Super FC-C compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A maximum engine torque of 157 N·m is high for its class — 69% above the median of 93.2 N·m across the 46 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Four forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 6 across the 95 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 96 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1952–1957 International Harvester Super FC-C, a 24 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a Super FC-C have?

The only figure for the Super FC-C is 24 hp (18 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
24 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C”

What engine is in a Super FC-C?

A Super FC-C has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-123, a 4-cylinder 2.01 L petrol engine.

Engine — Super FC-C engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER C-123
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement122.7 ci · 2.01 L
Max torque116 lb·ft · 157 N·m @ 1,250 rpmSource 2
Electrical system6 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Farmall Super-A 1”

How much will a Super FC-C lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Super FC-C are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Super FC-C hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.6 gpm · 17.3 L/min
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 539 rpm
PTO shaft1 1/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C”

What transmission does a Super FC-C have?

Transmission specifications for the Super FC-C are below.

Transmission — Super FC-C transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical gear steering
Top speed10.6 mph · 17 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C”

How much does a Super FC-C weigh?

A Super FC-C weighs 3,175 lb (1,440 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Super FC-C weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,175 lb · 1,440 kg
Wheelbase91.5 in · 2,324 mm
Length129.5 in · 3,290 mm
Width78.0–87.8 in · 1,980–2,230 mm
Height71.3 in · 1,810 mm
Ground clearance22.4 in · 570 mm
Front track59.4–83.1 in · 1,510–2,110 mm
Rear track48.0–68.9 in · 1,220–1,750 mm
Turning radius, braked12.0 ft · 3.65 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C”

What oil does a Super FC-C take, and how much?

A Super FC-C engine takes 5.0 qt (4.75 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Super FC-C fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.0 qt · 4.75 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission20.0 qt · 18.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system12.9 qt · 12.25 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Super FC-C?

Within 10% of its 24.2 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester Super FC-C

Is a Super FC-C two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester Super FC-C is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a Super FC-C have?

A Super FC-C has a dependent 539 rpm rear PTO on a 1 1/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Farmall Super-A 1”; and Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Super FC-C”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: McCormick Farmall Super-A 1 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117767 · revision 1019080. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: McCormick Super FC-C — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117838 · revision 1020146. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document