• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1959–1960

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

The source says so, in a sentence about this machine. How we decide what a machine is

Hanomag C 220 specs: hp, weight, years

Hanomag D 621 two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 19.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

19.6 hp

14.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,020 lb
Hyd. flow
3.7 gpm
Top speed
12.3 mph

Hanomag C 220 specs: key facts

  • The Hanomag C 220 was built from 1959 to 1960.

  • The Hanomag C 220 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 14.6 kW (19.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Hanomag C 220 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Hanomag C 220 has a Hanomag D 621 engine, a 2-cylinder 1.02 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Hanomag C 220 weighs 1,370 kg (3,020 lb) unladen.

  • The Hanomag C 220 has a rear PTO running at 1260 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Hanomag C 220 delivers 14.0 L/min (3.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220”

Illustration of the 1959–1960 Hanomag C 220, a 20 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a C 220 have?

The only figure for the C 220 is 19.6 hp (14.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
19.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220”

What engine is in a C 220?

A C 220 has a Hanomag D 621, a 2-cylinder 1.02 L diesel engine.

Engine — C 220 engine specifications
Make & modelHanomag D 621
Cylinders2, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement62.3 ci · 1.02 L
Max torque58 lb·ft · 78 N·m @ 1,800 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 218”

How much will a C 220 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the C 220 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — C 220 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow3.7 gpm · 14.0 L/min
Rear PTO1260 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220”

What transmission does a C 220 have?

Transmission specifications for the C 220 are below.

Transmission — C 220 transmission specifications
ClutchSingle dry clutch from Fichtel & Sachs
BrakesFoot-operated internal expanding brake acting on rear wheels, usable as steering brake
SteeringZF Ross steering type ZF-202
Top speed12.3 mph · 19.8 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220”

How much does a C 220 weigh?

A C 220 weighs 3,020 lb (1,370 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — C 220 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,020 lb · 1,370 kg
Maximum permissible mass3,638–4,409 lb · 1,650–2,000 kg
Wheelbase77.2 in · 1,960 mm
Length122.0 in · 3,100 mm
Width63.0–73.2 in · 1,600–1,860 mm
Height68.9 in · 1,750 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mm
Front track50.4–56.7 in · 1,280–1,440 mm
Rear track50.0–61.4 in · 1,270–1,560 mm
Turning radius, braked8.9 ft · 2.70 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220”

What oil does a C 220 take, and how much?

A C 220 engine takes 3.8 qt (3.6 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

C 220 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil3.8 qt · 3.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission19.0 qt · 18 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic6.3 qt · 6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system8.5 qt · 8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a C 220?

Within 10% of its 19.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hanomag C 220

Is a C 220 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hanomag C 220 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a C 220 have?

A C 220 has a 1260 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 218”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Hanomag C 220”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hanomag C 218 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-44091 · revision 1078754. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Hanomag C 220 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-44092 · revision 1014945. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document