• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1963–1967
  • 2,507 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fendt Fix 2D specs: hp, weight, years

MWM AKD 311 Z two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 16.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

16.8 hp

12.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
2,789 lb
3-point lift
2,646 lb
Hyd. flow
2.9 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

Fendt Fix 2D specs: key facts

  • The Fendt Fix 2D was built from 1963 to 1967.

  • The Fendt Fix 2D has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 12.5 kW (16.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fendt Fix 2D is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Fendt Fix 2D has a MWM AKD 311 Z engine, a 2-cylinder 1.40 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Fendt Fix 2D weighs 1,265 kg (2,789 lb) unladen.

  • The Fendt Fix 2D has a dependent rear PTO running at 570 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fendt Fix 2D lifts 1,200 kg (2,646 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fendt Fix 2D delivers 11.0 L/min (2.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D”

Illustration of the 1963–1967 Fendt Fix 2 D, a 17 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a Fix 2D have?

The only figure for the Fix 2D is 16.8 hp (12.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
16.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D”

What engine is in a Fix 2D?

A Fix 2D has an MWM AKD 311 Z, a 2-cylinder 1.40 L diesel engine.

Engine — Fix 2D engine specifications
Make & modelMWM AKD 311 Z
Cylinders2, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement85.4 ci · 1.40 L

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Dieselross F17”

How much will a Fix 2D lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Fix 2D lifts 2,646 lb (1,200 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Fix 2D hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow2.9 gpm · 11.0 L/min
Pressure2,134 psi · 147 bar
Lift at ends2,646 lb · 1,200 kg
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 570 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"-6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D”

What transmission does a Fix 2D have?

Transmission specifications for the Fix 2D are below.

Transmission — Fix 2D transmission specifications
Clutchsingle-plate dry clutch
Steeringworm steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D”

How much does a Fix 2D weigh?

A Fix 2D weighs 2,789 lb (1,265 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Fix 2D weights and dimensions
Unladen weight2,789 lb · 1,265 kg
Wheelbase68.9 in · 1,750 mm
Length113.8 in · 2,890 mm
Width59.8 in · 1,520 mm
Height56.3 in · 1,430 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mm
Front track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mmthe article lists alternatives
Rear track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mmthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D”

What oil does a Fix 2D take, and how much?

A Fix 2D engine takes 4.8 qt (4.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Fix 2D fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission17.4 qt · 16.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic8.5 qt · 8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Fix 2D?

Within 10% of its 16.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fendt Fix 2D

Is a Fix 2D two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fendt Fix 2D is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a Fix 2D have?

A Fix 2D has a dependent 570 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"-6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Dieselross F17”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt Fix 2 D”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fendt Dieselross F17 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-58629 · revision 1018011. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Fendt Fix 2 D — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-82679 · revision 734889. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document