• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1978–1983

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Deutz-Fahr DX 110 specs: hp, weight, years

KHD F6L 912 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 101 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

101 hp

75 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
9,744 lb
3-point lift
11,354 lb
Hyd. flow
14.7 gpm
Top speed
15.5–18.6 mph

Deutz-Fahr DX 110 specs: key facts

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 110 was built from 1978 to 1983.

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 110 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 75 kW (101 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 110 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 110 has a KHD F6L 912 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.65 L diesel unit.

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 110 weighs 4,420 kg (9,744 lb) unladen.

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 110 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Deutz-Fahr DX 110 lifts 5,150 kg (11,354 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Deutz-Fahr DX 110 delivers 55.7 L/min (14.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110”

Deutz-Fahr DX 110 tractor
Photo: Alf van Beem, CC0 via Wikimedia Commons · Wrong photo?

How much horsepower does a DX 110 have?

The only figure for the DX 110 is 101 hp (75 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
101 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110”

What engine is in a DX 110?

A DX 110 has a KHD F6L 912, a 6-cylinder 5.65 L diesel engine.

Engine — DX 110 engine specifications
Make & modelKHD F6L 912
Cylinders6, air-cooled
Displacement344.9 ci · 5.65 L
Max torque257 lb·ft · 349 N·m @ 1,600 rpm
InjectionBosch inline injection pump, swirl injection channel and Bosch four-hole nozzle
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110”

How much will a DX 110 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A DX 110 lifts 11,354 lb (5,150 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — DX 110 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow14.7 gpm · 55.7 L/min
Pressure3,046–3,771 psi · 210–260 bar
Lift at ends11,354 lb · 5,150 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, 540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 2,057 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110”

What transmission does a DX 110 have?

Transmission specifications for the DX 110 are below.

Transmission — DX 110 transmission specifications
ClutchIndependent dry double clutch
BrakesPedal operated hydraulic Teves fixed caliper disc brake
SteeringHydrostatic ZF steering
Top speed15.5–18.6 mph · 25–30 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110”

How much does a DX 110 weigh?

A DX 110 weighs 9,744 lb (4,420 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — DX 110 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight9,744 lb · 4,420 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass14,991 lb · 6,800 kg
Maximum front axle load5,071 lb · 2,300 kg
Maximum rear axle load10,141 lb · 4,600 kg
Wheelbase105.8 in · 2,688 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length176.8 in · 4,490 mm
Width90.7 in · 2,304 mm
Height107.1 in · 2,720 mm
Ground clearance23.2 in · 590 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track62.8–86.5 in · 1,596–2,196 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track70.9–78.7 in · 1,800–2,000 mmthe article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked14.0 ft · 4.28 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110”

What oil does a DX 110 take, and how much?

A DX 110 engine takes 15.9 qt (15 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

DX 110 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.9 qt · 15 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission40.2 qt · 38 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a DX 110?

Within 10% of its 101 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Deutz-Fahr DX 110

Is a DX 110 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 110 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a DX 110 have?

A DX 110 has a independent 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 110”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Fahr DX 110 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-46616 · revision 1089858. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document