• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1977–1980

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SAME Tiger 100 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

SAME DA 1055 P five-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 101 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

101 hp

75 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,311 lb
3-point lift
6,482 lb
Hyd. flow
9.2 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

SAME Tiger 100 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The SAME Tiger 100 (DT) was built from 1977 to 1980.

  • The SAME Tiger 100 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 75 kW (101 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SAME Tiger 100 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The SAME Tiger 100 (DT) has a SAME DA 1055 P engine, a 5-cylinder 5.19 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The SAME Tiger 100 (DT) weighs 3,770 kg (8,311 lb) unladen.

  • The SAME Tiger 100 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SAME Tiger 100 (DT) lifts 2,940 kg (6,482 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SAME Tiger 100 (DT) delivers 35.0 L/min (9.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100”

How does the Tiger 100 (DT) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 35 L/min is low for its class — 38% below the median of 56 L/min across the 263 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 331 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1977–1980 SAME Tiger 100 (DT), a 101 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a Tiger 100 (DT) have?

The only figure for the Tiger 100 (DT) is 101 hp (75 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
101 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100”

What engine is in a Tiger 100 (DT)?

A Tiger 100 (DT) has an SAME DA 1055 P, a 5-cylinder 5.19 L diesel engine.

Engine — Tiger 100 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelSAME DA 1055 PSource 1
Cylinders5, air-cooledSource 1
Displacement316.9 ci · 5.19 LSource 1
Max torque269 lb·ft · 365 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100”

How much will a Tiger 100 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Tiger 100 (DT) lifts 6,482 lb (2,940 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Tiger 100 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow9.2 gpm · 35.0 L/min
Pressure2,698 psi · 186 bar
Lift at ends6,482 lb · 2,940 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,957 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) and 1 3/8"- 21 piece (Form-2)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100”

What transmission does a Tiger 100 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the Tiger 100 (DT) are below.

Transmission — Tiger 100 (DT) transmission specifications
Clutchpedal-operated dry Borg & Beck single-plate clutch
Steeringhydrostatic Danfoss steering type OSPB-100 with separate oil circuit
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100”

How much does a Tiger 100 (DT) weigh?

A Tiger 100 (DT) weighs 8,311 lb (3,770 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Tiger 100 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,311 lb · 3,770 kgDT: 4,200
Wheelbase98.8 in · 2,510 mmDT: 2,540
Length160.6 in · 4,080 mmDT: 4,250
Width83.5 in · 2,120 mm
Height105.5 in · 2,680 mm
Ground clearance17.7 in · 450 mmDT: 410
Front track63.0–90.6 in · 1,600–2,300 mmDT: 1,700-2,190
Rear track65.0–88.6 in · 1,650–2,250 mm
Turning radius, braked12.5 ft · 3.80 mDT: 4,700

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100”

What oil does a Tiger 100 (DT) take, and how much?

A Tiger 100 (DT) engine takes 14.1 qt (13.3 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Tiger 100 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil14.1 qt · 13.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission76.6 qt · 72.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic21.1 qt · 20.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Tiger 100 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 101 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SAME Tiger 100 (DT)

Is a Tiger 100 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SAME Tiger 100 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Tiger 100 (DT) have?

A Tiger 100 (DT) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) and 1 3/8"- 21 piece (Form-2) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Panther 95”; and Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Tiger 100”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Panther 95 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114639 · revision 993568. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Tiger 100 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114661 · revision 993587. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document