• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1960–1967

It sits on the compact/utility boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

BUKH 302 (Super) specs: hp, weight, years

BUKH 2 EV-100 or 2 G 105 two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 29.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

29.6 hp

22.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,699 lb
3-point lift
2,425 lb
Hyd. flow
4.2 gpm
Top speed
14.3 mph

BUKH 302 (Super) specs: key facts

  • The BUKH 302 (Super) was built from 1960 to 1967.

  • The BUKH 302 (Super) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 22.1 kW (29.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The BUKH 302 (Super) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The BUKH 302 (Super) has a BUKH 2 EV-100 or 2 G 105 engine, a 2-cylinder diesel unit.

  • The BUKH 302 (Super) weighs 1,678 kg (3,699 lb) unladen.

  • The BUKH 302 (Super) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the BUKH 302 (Super) lifts 1,100 kg (2,425 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the BUKH 302 (Super) delivers 16.0 L/min (4.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302”

Illustration of the 1960–1967 BUKH 302 (Super), a 30 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 302 (Super) have?

The only figure for the 302 (Super) is 29.6 hp (22.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
29.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302”

What engine is in a 302 (Super)?

A 302 (Super) has a BUKH 2 EV-100 or 2 G 105, a 2-cylinder diesel engine.

Engine — 302 (Super) engine specifications
Make & modelBUKH 2 EV-100 or 2 G 105
Cylinders2, liquid-cooled
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302”

How much will a 302 (Super) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 302 (Super) lifts 2,425 lb (1,100 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 302 (Super) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.2 gpm · 16.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends2,425 lb · 1,100 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, transmission-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,935 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 34,8 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302”

What transmission does a 302 (Super) have?

Transmission specifications for the 302 (Super) are below.

Transmission — 302 (Super) transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical gear worm steering
Top speed14.3 mph · 23 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302”

How much does a 302 (Super) weigh?

A 302 (Super) weighs 3,699 lb (1,678 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 302 (Super) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,699 lb · 1,678 kg
Wheelbase74.4 in · 1,890 mm
Length116.7 in · 2,965 mm
Width64.2 in · 1,630 mm
Height60.6 in · 1,540 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mm
Front track44.3–67.9 in · 1,125–1,724 mm
Rear track46.3–62.0 in · 1,175–1,575 mm
Turning radius, braked8.2 ft · 2.50 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302”

What oil does a 302 (Super) take, and how much?

A 302 (Super) engine takes 8.5 qt (8.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

302 (Super) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic10.0 qt · 9.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system15.9 qt · 15.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 302 (Super)?

Within 10% of its 29.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the BUKH 302 (Super)

Is a 302 (Super) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The BUKH 302 (Super) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 302 (Super) have?

A 302 (Super) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 34,8 mm shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Bukh Super 302”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Bukh Super 302 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-119702 · revision 1053935. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document