• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1961

It sits on the compact/utility boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester FU-237 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FD-128 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 29.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

29.6 hp

22.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,704 lb
Hyd. flow
5.7 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

International Harvester FU-237 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester FU-237 was built in 1961.

  • The International Harvester FU-237 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 22.1 kW (29.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester FU-237 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The International Harvester FU-237 has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FD-128 engine, a 4-cylinder 2.10 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The International Harvester FU-237 weighs 1,680 kg (3,704 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester FU-237 has a rear PTO running at 547 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester FU-237 delivers 21.6 L/min (5.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237”

Illustration of the 1961 International Harvester FU-237, a 30 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a FU-237 have?

The only figure for the FU-237 is 29.6 hp (22.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
29.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237”

What engine is in a FU-237?

A FU-237 has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FD-128, a 4-cylinder 2.10 L diesel engine.

Engine — FU-237 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FD-128Source 2
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement128.0 ci · 2.10 LSource 2
Max torque87 lb·ft · 118 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237”

How much will a FU-237 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the FU-237 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — FU-237 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.7 gpm · 21.6 L/min
Rear PTO547 rpm
PTO shaft1 1/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237”

What transmission does a FU-237 have?

Transmission specifications for the FU-237 are below.

Transmission — FU-237 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry FERODO single-plate clutch
SteeringMechanical GEMMER steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237”

How much does a FU-237 weigh?

A FU-237 weighs 3,704 lb (1,680 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — FU-237 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,704 lb · 1,680 kg
Wheelbase70.1 in · 1,780 mm
Length115.4 in · 2,930 mm
Width67.7 in · 1,720 mm
Height60.6 in · 1,540 mm
Ground clearance13.0 in · 330 mm
Front track49.0–71.5 in · 1,245–1,815 mm
Rear track51.2–69.7 in · 1,300–1,770 mm
Turning radius, braked8.6 ft · 2.62 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237”

What oil does a FU-237 take, and how much?

A FU-237 engine takes 7.2 qt (6.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

FU-237 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.2 qt · 6.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission37.5 qt · 35.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic13.0 qt · 12.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.2 qt · 12.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a FU-237?

Within 10% of its 29.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester FU-237

Is a FU-237 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester FU-237 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a FU-237 have?

A FU-237 has a 547 rpm rear PTO on a 1 1/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick Standard F-240”; and Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick FU-237”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: McCormick FU-237 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117859 · revision 1020367. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: McCormick Standard F-240 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117849 · revision 1020326. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document