• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1964–1968

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VALMET 565 specs: hp, weight, years

VALMET 310 A or 310 B three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 45.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

45.3 hp

33.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,259 lb
3-point lift
2,976 lb
Hyd. flow
6.4 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

VALMET 565 specs: key facts

  • The VALMET 565 was built from 1964 to 1968.

  • The VALMET 565 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 33.8 kW (45.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VALMET 565 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The VALMET 565 has a VALMET 310 A or 310 B engine, a 3-cylinder 2.69 L diesel unit.

  • The VALMET 565 weighs 1,932 kg (4,259 lb) unladen.

  • The VALMET 565 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VALMET 565 lifts 1,350 kg (2,976 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VALMET 565 delivers 24.1 L/min (6.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565”

How does the 565 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 38 L fuel tank is low for its class — 30% below the median of 54 L across the 279 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 311 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1964–1968 VALMET 565, a 45 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 565 have?

The only figure for the 565 is 45.3 hp (33.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
45.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565”

What engine is in a 565?

A 565 has a VALMET 310 A or 310 B, a 3-cylinder 2.69 L diesel engine.

Engine — 565 engine specifications
Make & modelVALMET 310 A or 310 B
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement163.8 ci · 2.69 L
Max torque127 lb·ft · 172 N·m @ 1,350 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565”

How much will a 565 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 565 lifts 2,976 lb (1,350 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 565 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.4 gpm · 24.1 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends2,976 lb · 1,350 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,470 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565”

What transmission does a 565 have?

Transmission specifications for the 565 are below.

Transmission — 565 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry Borg & Beck single-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated internal expanding brakes acting as steering brakes
SteeringMechanical Valmet pivot steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565”

How much does a 565 weigh?

A 565 weighs 4,259 lb (1,932 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 565 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,259 lb · 1,932 kg
Wheelbase74.6 in · 1,895 mm
Length122.4 in · 3,110 mm
Width70.1–90.6 in · 1,780–2,300 mm
Height87.4 in · 2,220 mm
Ground clearance18.9 in · 480 mm
Front track53.9–65.7 in · 1,370–1,670 mm
Rear track55.9–76.4 in · 1,420–1,940 mm
Turning radius, braked9.8 ft · 2.98 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565”

What oil does a 565 take, and how much?

A 565 engine takes 6.8 qt (6.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

565 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.8 qt · 6.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission15.5 qt · 14.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 565?

Within 10% of its 45.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VALMET 565

Is a 565 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VALMET 565 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 565 have?

A 565 has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 565”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet 565 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116312 · revision 996803. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document