• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1972–1987
  • 12,056 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Renault 461 (S) specs: hp, weight, years

MWM D 327-3 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 45.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

45.5 hp

33.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,677 lb
3-point lift
4,497 lb
Hyd. flow
6.5 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Renault 461 (S) specs: key facts

  • The Renault 461 (S) was built from 1972 to 1987.

  • The Renault 461 (S) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 33.9 kW (45.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Renault 461 (S) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Renault 461 (S) has a MWM D 327-3 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.83 L diesel unit.

  • The Renault 461 (S) weighs 2,575 kg (5,677 lb) unladen.

  • The Renault 461 (S) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Renault 461 (S) lifts 2,040 kg (4,497 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Renault 461 (S) delivers 24.5 L/min (6.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441”

Illustration of the 1972–1987 Renault 461 (S), a 45 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 461 (S) have?

The only figure for the 461 (S) is 45.5 hp (33.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
45.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441”

What engine is in a 461 (S)?

A 461 (S) has an MWM D 327-3, a 3-cylinder 2.83 L diesel engine.

Engine — 461 (S) engine specifications
Make & modelMWM D 327-3
Cylinders3, air-cooled
Displacement172.5 ci · 2.83 L
Max torque122 lb·ft · 165 N·m @ 1,570 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441”

How much will a 461 (S) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 461 (S) lifts 4,497 lb (2,040 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 461 (S) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.5 gpm · 24.5 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends4,497 lb · 2,040 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,581 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441”

What transmission does a 461 (S) have?

Transmission specifications for the 461 (S) are below.

Transmission — 461 (S) transmission specifications
ClutchDry Verto double clutch
BrakesPedal-operated Girling disc brake acting on semi-axles, designed as individual wheel brake
SteeringMechanical Gemmer steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441”

How much does a 461 (S) weigh?

A 461 (S) weighs 5,677 lb (2,575 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 461 (S) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,677 lb · 2,575 kg
Wheelbase83.0 in · 2,107 mm
Length131.2 in · 3,332 mm
Width66.1–85.0 in · 1,680–2,160 mm
Height94.5 in · 2,400 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mm
Front track47.2–74.8 in · 1,200–1,900 mm
Rear track51.2–70.9 in · 1,300–1,800 mm
Turning radius, braked10.9 ft · 3.32 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441”

What oil does a 461 (S) take, and how much?

A 461 (S) engine takes 8.7 qt (8.25 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

461 (S) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.7 qt · 8.25 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic28.0 qt · 26.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 461 (S)?

Within 10% of its 45.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Renault 461 (S)

Is a 461 (S) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Renault 461 (S) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 461 (S) have?

A 461 (S) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 461 R7441”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Renault 461 R7441 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-84546 · revision 1018674. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document