• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1965–1966
  • 3,202 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Steyr 188n specs: hp, weight, years

Steyr WD-209 two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 27.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

27.6 hp

20.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,300 lb
3-point lift
2,425 lb
Top speed
15.5 mph

Steyr 188n specs: key facts

  • The Steyr 188n was built from 1965 to 1966.

  • The Steyr 188n has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 20.6 kW (27.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Steyr 188n is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Steyr 188n has a Steyr WD-209 engine, a 2-cylinder 1.99 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Steyr 188n weighs 1,497 kg (3,300 lb) unladen.

  • The Steyr 188n has a dependent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Steyr 188n lifts 1,100 kg (2,425 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n”

Illustration of the 1965–1966 Steyr 188 n, a 28 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does an 188n have?

The only figure for the 188n is 27.6 hp (20.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
27.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n”

What engine is in an 188n?

An 188n has a Steyr WD-209, a 2-cylinder 1.99 L diesel engine.

Engine — 188n engine specifications
Make & modelSteyr WD-209
Cylinders2, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement121.6 ci · 1.99 L
Max torque87 lb·ft · 118 N·m @ 1,200 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188”

How much will an 188n lift?

An 188n lifts 2,425 lb (1,100 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 188n hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pressure2,134 psi · 147 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends2,425 lb · 1,100 kg
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,025 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n”

What transmission does an 188n have?

Transmission specifications for the 188n are below.

Transmission — 188n transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical worm and roller steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n”

How much does an 188n weigh?

An 188n weighs 3,300 lb (1,497 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 188n weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,300 lb · 1,497 kg
Wheelbase72.6 in · 1,845 mm
Length124.4 in · 3,160 mm
Width61.3 in · 1,556 mm
Height56.9 in · 1,445 mm
Ground clearance12.2 in · 310 mm
Front track50.0–57.8 in · 1,270–1,468 mmthe article lists alternatives
Rear track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,502 mmthe article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked9.7 ft · 2.95 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n”

What oil does an 188n take, and how much?

An 188n engine takes 8.5 qt (8.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

188n fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.9 qt · 10.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 188n?

Within 10% of its 23.3 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Steyr 188n

Is an 188n two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Steyr 188n is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does an 188n have?

An 188n has a dependent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188 n”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 188”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr 188 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-78649 · revision 1088182. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr 188 n — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-107114 · revision 993698. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document