• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1964–1967
  • 41,460 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Nuffield 10/60 specs: hp, weight, years

BMC 38 T four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 57.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

57.5 hp

42.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,864 lb
Hyd. flow
9.2 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Nuffield 10/60 specs: key facts

  • The Nuffield 10/60 was built from 1964 to 1967.

  • The Nuffield 10/60 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 42.9 kW (57.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Nuffield 10/60 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Nuffield 10/60 has a BMC 38 T engine, a 4-cylinder 3.77 L diesel unit.

  • The Nuffield 10/60 weighs 2,660 kg (5,864 lb) unladen.

  • The Nuffield 10/60 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Nuffield 10/60 delivers 35.0 L/min (9.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)”

How much horsepower does a 10/60 have?

The only figure for the 10/60 is 57.5 hp (42.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
57.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)”

What engine is in a 10/60?

A 10/60 has a BMC 38 T, a 4-cylinder 3.77 L diesel engine.

Engine — 10/60 engine specifications
Make & modelBMC 38 T
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement230.1 ci · 3.77 L
Max torque170 lb·ft · 230 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
InjectionDirect injection method
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)”

How much will a 10/60 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 10/60 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 10/60 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow9.2 gpm · 35.0 L/min
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,430 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)”

What transmission does a 10/60 have?

Transmission specifications for the 10/60 are below.

Transmission — 10/60 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry Borg & Beck single-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated disc brake acting on drive shafts designed as individual wheel brake
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)”

How much does a 10/60 weigh?

A 10/60 weighs 5,864 lb (2,660 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 10/60 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,864 lb · 2,660 kg
Wheelbase78.0 in · 1,981 mm
Length121.5 in · 3,086 mm
Width69.0 in · 1,753 mm
Height80.7 in · 2,051 mm
Ground clearance12.6 in · 320 mm
Front track53.0–74.5 in · 1,346–1,892 mm
Rear track60.0–70.0 in · 1,524–1,778 mm
Turning radius, braked10.4 ft · 3.18 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)”

What oil does a 10/60 take, and how much?

A 10/60 engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

10/60 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission57.7 qt · 54.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.4 qt · 13.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 10/60?

Within 10% of its 43.2 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Nuffield 10/60

Is a 10/60 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Nuffield 10/60 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 10/60 have?

A 10/60 has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Nuffield 10/60 (1964-1967) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116064 · revision 993289. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document