• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1996–1999

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland 3235 specs: hp, weight, years

IVECO 8035.06 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 38.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

38.5 hp

28.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,792 lb
3-point lift
3,726 lb
Hyd. flow
9.2 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

New Holland 3235 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland 3235 was built from 1996 to 1999.

  • The New Holland 3235 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 28.7 kW (38.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland 3235 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The New Holland 3235 has a IVECO 8035.06 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.71 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The New Holland 3235 weighs 1,720 kg (3,792 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland 3235 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland 3235 lifts 1,690 kg (3,726 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland 3235 delivers 35.0 L/min (9.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235”

How does the 3235 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 35 L/min is high for its class — 58% above the median of 22.1 L/min across the 128 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    Twelve forward gears is high for its class — 100% above the median of 6 across the 175 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 176 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1996–1999 New Holland 3235, a 38 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 3235 have?

The only figure for the 3235 is 38.5 hp (28.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
38.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235”

What engine is in a 3235?

A 3235 has an IVECO 8035.06, a 3-cylinder 2.71 L diesel engine.

Engine — 3235 engine specifications
Make & modelIVECO 8035.06Source 2
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement165.4 ci · 2.71 LSource 2
Max torque99 lb·ft · 134 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235”

How much will a 3235 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 3235 lifts 3,726 lb (1,690 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 3235 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow9.2 gpm · 35.0 L/min
Pressure3,263 psi · 225 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends3,726 lb · 1,690 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,199 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235”

What transmission does a 3235 have?

Transmission specifications for the 3235 are below.

Transmission — 3235 transmission specifications
ClutchDry OMG or LuK double clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering, type: OSPC-100 with double-acting steering cylinder
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235”

How much does a 3235 weigh?

A 3235 weighs 3,792 lb (1,720 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 3235 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,792 lb · 1,720 kg
Wheelbase78.7 in · 1,999 mm
Length128.0 in · 3,250 mm
Width64.6–84.3 in · 1,640–2,140 mm
Height95.3 in · 2,420 mm
Ground clearance14.8 in · 375 mm
Front track49.6–72.0 in · 1,260–1,830 mm
Rear track51.2–70.9 in · 1,300–1,800 mm
Turning radius, braked10.1 ft · 3.07 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235”

What oil does a 3235 take, and how much?

A 3235 engine takes 12.4 qt (11.7 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

3235 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil12.4 qt · 11.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic43.1 qt · 40.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives8.2 qt · 7.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 3235?

Within 10% of its 38.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland 3235

Is a 3235 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland 3235 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 3235 have?

A 3235 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3435”; and Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 3235”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland 3235 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110704 · revision 993141. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland 3435 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110703 · revision 920961. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document