• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1965–1968

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 177 specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 4.236 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 66.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

66.1 hp

49.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,151 lb
3-point lift
3,373 lb
Top speed
12.4 mph

Massey Ferguson 177 specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 177 was built from 1965 to 1968.

  • The Massey Ferguson 177 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 49.3 kW (66.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 177 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Massey Ferguson 177 has a Perkins A 4.236 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Massey Ferguson 177 weighs 2,790 kg (6,151 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 177 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 177 lifts 1,530 kg (3,373 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177”

How does the 177 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 1,530 kg is low for its class — 41% below the median of 2,580 kg across the 251 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Six forward gears is low for its class — 50% below the median of 12 across the 340 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 347 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1965–1968 Massey Ferguson MF 177, a 66 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 177 have?

The only figure for the 177 is 66.1 hp (49.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
66.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177”

What engine is in a 177?

A 177 has a Perkins A 4.236, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel engine.

Engine — 177 engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 4.236Source 1
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement236.0 ci · 3.87 LSource 1
Max torque193 lb·ft · 262 N·m @ 1,240 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177”

How much will a 177 lift?

A 177 lifts 3,373 lb (1,530 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 177 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pressure3,001 psi · 207 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends3,373 lb · 1,530 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,685 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"-6 splines (Form-A)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177”

What transmission does a 177 have?

Transmission specifications for the 177 are below.

Transmission — 177 transmission specifications
Clutchpedal-operated dry double clutch
Steeringmechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177”

How much does a 177 weigh?

A 177 weighs 6,151 lb (2,790 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 177 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,151 lb · 2,790 kg
Wheelbase84.0 in · 2,134 mm
Length139.4 in · 3,540 mm
Width75.2 in · 1,910 mm
Height65.0 in · 1,650 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mm
Front track48.0–79.9 in · 1,220–2,030 mm
Rear track53.9–79.9 in · 1,370–2,030 mm
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.57 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177”

What oil does a 177 take, and how much?

A 177 engine takes 9.5 qt (9.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

177 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.5 qt · 9.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission29.6 qt · 28.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.4 qt · 13.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 177?

Within 10% of its 66.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 177

Is a 177 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 177 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 177 have?

A 177 has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"-6 splines (Form-A) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 177”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 168 & MF 168A”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 168 & MF 168A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-69277 · revision 1065377. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 177 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104185 · revision 956988. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document