• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1967–1972

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SAME Leone 70 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

SAME DA 024-1004/V four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 66.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

66.1 hp

49.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,622 lb
Hyd. flow
4.3 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

SAME Leone 70 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The SAME Leone 70 (DT) was built from 1967 to 1972.

  • The SAME Leone 70 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 49.3 kW (66.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SAME Leone 70 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The SAME Leone 70 (DT) has a SAME DA 024-1004/V engine, a 4-cylinder 3.78 L diesel unit.

  • The SAME Leone 70 (DT) weighs 2,550 kg (5,622 lb) unladen.

  • The SAME Leone 70 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SAME Leone 70 (DT) delivers 16.3 L/min (4.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70”

How does the Leone 70 (DT) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 16.3 L/min is low for its class — 56% below the median of 37.1 L/min across the 289 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 340 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 347 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1967–1972 SAME Leone 70 (DT), a 66 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a Leone 70 (DT) have?

The only figure for the Leone 70 (DT) is 66.1 hp (49.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
66.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70”

What engine is in a Leone 70 (DT)?

A Leone 70 (DT) has an SAME DA 024-1004/V, a 4-cylinder 3.78 L diesel engine.

Engine — Leone 70 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelSAME DA 024-1004/V
Cylinders4, air-cooled
Displacement230.4 ci · 3.78 L
Max torque166 lb·ft · 225 N·m @ 1,700 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70”

How much will a Leone 70 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Leone 70 (DT) are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Leone 70 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.3 gpm · 16.3 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,000 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70”

What transmission does a Leone 70 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the Leone 70 (DT) are below.

Transmission — Leone 70 (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry two-stage double clutch with coil springs
SteeringMechanical CAM-GEARS steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70”

How much does a Leone 70 (DT) weigh?

A Leone 70 (DT) weighs 5,622 lb (2,550 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Leone 70 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,622 lb · 2,550 kgDT: 2,700
Wheelbase85.8 in · 2,180 mmDT: 2,140
Length130.3 in · 3,310 mmDT: 3,345
Width70.5–98.0 in · 1,790–2,490 mm
Height60.2 in · 1,530 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mmDT: 390
Front track51.2–82.7 in · 1,300–2,100 mmDT: 1,400
Rear track51.2–78.7 in · 1,300–2,000 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70”

What oil does a Leone 70 (DT) take, and how much?

A Leone 70 (DT) engine takes 8.7 qt (8.2 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Leone 70 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.7 qt · 8.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission61.3 qt · 58.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.8 qt · 5.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Leone 70 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 66.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SAME Leone 70 (DT)

Is a Leone 70 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SAME Leone 70 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Leone 70 (DT) have?

A Leone 70 (DT) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Leone 70”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Leone 70 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114582 · revision 1075207. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document