• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1980–1984

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

J.I. Case 1390 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

DAVID BROWN AD 4/55 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 66.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

66.1 hp

49.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,363 lb
Hyd. flow
8.7 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

J.I. Case 1390 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The J.I. Case 1390 (DT) was built from 1980 to 1984.

  • The J.I. Case 1390 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 49.3 kW (66.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The J.I. Case 1390 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The J.I. Case 1390 (DT) has a DAVID BROWN AD 4/55 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.20 L diesel unit.

  • The J.I. Case 1390 (DT) weighs 2,886 kg (6,363 lb) unladen.

  • The J.I. Case 1390 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the J.I. Case 1390 (DT) delivers 32.9 L/min (8.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390”

Illustration of the 1980–1984 J.I. Case 1390 (DT), a 66 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 1390 (DT) have?

The only figure for the 1390 (DT) is 66.1 hp (49.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
66.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390”

What engine is in a 1390 (DT)?

A 1390 (DT) has a DAVID BROWN AD 4/55, a 4-cylinder 3.20 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1390 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelDAVID BROWN AD 4/55
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement195.2 ci · 3.20 L
Max torque168 lb·ft · 228 N·m @ 1,340 rpm
Injectiondirect injection

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390”

How much will a 1390 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 1390 (DT) are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1390 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.7 gpm · 32.9 L/min
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,025 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390”

What transmission does a 1390 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 1390 (DT) are below.

Transmission — 1390 (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchDry Borg and Beck double clutch
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390”

How much does a 1390 (DT) weigh?

A 1390 (DT) weighs 6,363 lb (2,886 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1390 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,363 lb · 2,886 kgDT: 3,244
Wheelbase83.0 in · 2,108 mmDT: 2,134
Length142.9 in · 3,630 mm
Width72.8–100.8 in · 1,850–2,560 mm
Height100.0 in · 2,540 mm
Ground clearance15.0 in · 381 mmDT: 333
Front track51.0–71.1 in · 1,295–1,805 mmDT: 1,499-1,805
Rear track56.0–84.1 in · 1,422–2,136 mm
Turning radius, braked10.5 ft · 3.20 mDT: 3,810

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390”

What oil does a 1390 (DT) take, and how much?

A 1390 (DT) engine takes 7.8 qt (7.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1390 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.8 qt · 7.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission28.5 qt · 27.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system15.0 qt · 14.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1390 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 66.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the J.I. Case 1390 (DT)

Is a 1390 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The J.I. Case 1390 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1390 (DT) have?

A 1390 (DT) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1390”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case 1390 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115388 · revision 989870. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document