• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1988–2000

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 4.236 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 64.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

64.1 hp

47.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,004 lb
3-point lift
4,630 lb
Hyd. flow
11.2 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) specs: key facts

  • The Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) was built from 1988 to 2000.

  • The Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 47.8 kW (64.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) has a Perkins A 4.236 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) weighs 2,270 kg (5,004 lb) unladen.

  • The Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) lifts 2,100 kg (4,630 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) delivers 42.3 L/min (11.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)”

Illustration of the 1988–2000 Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M), a 64 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) have?

The only figure for the 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) is 64.1 hp (47.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
64.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)”

What engine is in a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M)?

A 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) has a Perkins A 4.236, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel engine.

Engine — 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 4.236Source 2
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement236.0 ci · 3.87 LSource 2
Max torque181 lb·ft · 245 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)”

How much will a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) lifts 4,630 lb (2,100 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.2 gpm · 42.3 L/min
Pressure2,756 psi · 190 bar
Lift at ends4,630 lb · 2,100 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 1,944 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)”

What transmission does a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) have?

Transmission specifications for the 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) are below.

Transmission — 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) transmission specifications
ClutchDry and air-cooled OMG double clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic wet disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)”

How much does a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) weigh?

A 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) weighs 5,004 lb (2,270 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,004 lb · 2,270 kgDT: 2,460
Wheelbase81.5 in · 2,070 mmDT: 2,014
Length140.6 in · 3,570 mm
Width65.7–87.4 in · 1,670–2,220 mm
Height93.7 in · 2,380 mm
Ground clearance16.5 in · 420 mmDT: 320
Front track49.2–65.0 in · 1,250–1,650 mmDT: 1,230-1,530
Rear track44.9–66.5 in · 1,140–1,690 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.29 mDT: 4,500

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)”

What oil does a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) take, and how much?

A 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) engine takes 7.4 qt (7.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission32.8 qt · 31.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.1 qt · 4.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.4 qt · 15.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M)?

Within 10% of its 64.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M)

Is a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Landini 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) have?

A 6560 L (DT) TL 37 N/M (TL-37 DT/M) has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Landini R 6560 L (DT)”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 168 & MF 168A”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Landini R 6560 L (DT) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-113130 · revision 991549. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 168 & MF 168A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-69277 · revision 1065377. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document