• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1967–1974

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 4.212 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 63.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

63.2 hp

47.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,600 lb
3-point lift
2,866 lb
Hyd. flow
7.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) specs: key facts

  • The Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) was built from 1967 to 1974.

  • The Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 47.1 kW (63.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) has a Perkins A 4.212 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.47 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) weighs 2,540 kg (5,600 lb) unladen.

  • The Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) lifts 1,300 kg (2,866 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) delivers 27.8 L/min (7.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special”

How does the R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 1,300 kg is low for its class — 46% below the median of 2,415 kg across the 299 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Six forward gears is low for its class — 50% below the median of 12 across the 408 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 413 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1967–1974 Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N), a 63 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) have?

The only figure for the R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) is 63.2 hp (47.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
63.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special”

What engine is in an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N)?

An R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) has a Perkins A 4.212, a 4-cylinder 3.47 L diesel engine.

Engine — R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 4.212Source 2
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement212.0 ci · 3.47 LSource 2
Max torque166 lb·ft · 226 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special”

How much will an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) lifts 2,866 lb (1,300 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow7.3 gpm · 27.8 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends2,866 lb · 1,300 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,890 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special”

What transmission does an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) have?

Transmission specifications for the R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) are below.

Transmission — R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical worm steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special”

How much does an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) weigh?

An R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) weighs 5,600 lb (2,540 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,600 lb · 2,540 kg
Wheelbase85.4 in · 2,170 mm
Length143.3 in · 3,640 mm
Width72.8–92.5 in · 1,850–2,350 mm
Height66.5 in · 1,690 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mm
Front track56.3–72.0 in · 1,430–1,830 mm
Rear track57.1–76.8 in · 1,450–1,950 mm
Turning radius, braked12.3 ft · 3.76 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special”

What oil does an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) take, and how much?

An R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) engine takes 11.1 qt (10.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil11.1 qt · 10.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N)?

Within 10% of its 63.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N)

Is an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Landini R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does an R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) have?

An R 8000 Special (TL-15 N) has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 165 S”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 8000 Special”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Landini 8000 Special — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-112779 · revision 991512. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 165 S — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104176 · revision 992089. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document