• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1968–1974

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins AD 3.152 S three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 51.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

51.2 hp

38.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,167 lb
3-point lift
2,425 lb
Hyd. flow
6.9 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) specs: key facts

  • The Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) was built from 1968 to 1974.

  • The Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 38.2 kW (51.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) has a Perkins AD 3.152 S engine, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) weighs 1,890 kg (4,167 lb) unladen.

  • The Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) lifts 1,100 kg (2,425 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) delivers 26.2 L/min (6.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000”

How does the R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 1,100 kg is low for its class — 40% below the median of 1,820 kg across the 222 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A 38 L fuel tank is low for its class — 41% below the median of 64.2 L across the 294 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 317 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1968–1974 Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A), a 51 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) have?

The only figure for the R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) is 51.2 hp (38.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
51.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000”

What engine is in a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A)?

A R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) has a Perkins AD 3.152 S, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel engine.

Engine — R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins AD 3.152 SSource 2
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement152.6 ci · 2.50 LSource 2
Max torque122 lb·ft · 166 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000”

How much will a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) lifts 2,425 lb (1,100 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.9 gpm · 26.2 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends2,425 lb · 1,100 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,835 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000”

What transmission does a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) have?

Transmission specifications for the R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) are below.

Transmission — R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) transmission specifications
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000”

How much does a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) weigh?

A R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) weighs 4,167 lb (1,890 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,167 lb · 1,890 kgA: 2,100
Wheelbase76.0 in · 1,930 mmA: 2,050
Length126.8 in · 3,220 mm
Width70.9–81.9 in · 1,800–2,080 mm
Height61.4 in · 1,560 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mm
Front track54.7–74.4 in · 1,390–1,890 mm
Rear track55.9–66.9 in · 1,420–1,700 mm
Turning radius, braked11.3 ft · 3.43 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000”

What oil does a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) take, and how much?

A R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) engine takes 7.5 qt (7.1 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.5 qt · 7.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission14.1 qt · 13.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic7.6 qt · 7.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A)?

Within 10% of its 51.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A)

Is a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Landini R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) have?

A R-5000 Special (TL 14 N/A) has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Landini 5000”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 255”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Landini 5000 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-112782 · revision 991543. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 255 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-82707 · revision 1015982. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document