• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1994

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

John Deere 1950 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

John Deere 3.179 TL-001 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 61.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

61.2 hp

45.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,151 lb
3-point lift
4,788 lb
Hyd. flow
13.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

John Deere 1950 (A) specs: key facts

  • The John Deere 1950 (A) was built from 1987 to 1994.

  • The John Deere 1950 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 45.6 kW (61.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The John Deere 1950 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The John Deere 1950 (A) has a John Deere 3.179 TL-001 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.94 L diesel unit.

  • The John Deere 1950 (A) weighs 2,790 kg (6,151 lb) unladen.

  • The John Deere 1950 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the John Deere 1950 (A) lifts 2,172 kg (4,788 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the John Deere 1950 (A) delivers 50.2 L/min (13.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950”

Illustration of the 1987–1994 John Deere 1950 (A), a 61 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 1950 (A) have?

The only figure for the 1950 (A) is 61.2 hp (45.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
61.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950”

What engine is in a 1950 (A)?

A 1950 (A) has a John Deere 3.179 TL-001, a 3-cylinder 2.94 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1950 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelJohn Deere 3.179 TL-001
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement179.4 ci · 2.94 L
Max torque185 lb·ft · 251 N·m @ 1,603 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950”

How much will a 1950 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 1950 (A) lifts 4,788 lb (2,172 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1950 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemClosed centre
Pump flow13.3 gpm · 50.2 L/min
Pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends4,788 lb · 2,172 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 2,075 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950”

What transmission does a 1950 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 1950 (A) are below.

Transmission — 1950 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry Fichtel & Sachs single disc clutch as driving clutch
SteeringMechanical John Deere Power Steering with hydraulic steering assistance
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950”

How much does a 1950 (A) weigh?

A 1950 (A) weighs 6,151 lb (2,790 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1950 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,151 lb · 2,790 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass9,259 lb · 4,200 kg
Maximum front axle load3,285 lb · 1,490 kg
Maximum rear axle load7,055 lb · 3,200 kg
Wheelbase84.7 in · 2,151 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length148.2 in · 3,764 mm
Width73.0 in · 1,854 mm
Height95.8 in · 2,433 mm
Ground clearance24.4 in · 621 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track49.6–81.0 in · 1,260–2,057 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.1–70.9 in · 1,500–1,800 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.29 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950”

What oil does a 1950 (A) take, and how much?

A 1950 (A) engine takes 6.3 qt (6.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1950 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic46.5 qt · 44.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1950 (A)?

Within 10% of its 61.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the John Deere 1950 (A)

Is a 1950 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The John Deere 1950 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1950 (A) have?

A 1950 (A) has a independent 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1950”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 1950 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-49161 · revision 1008759. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document