• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1981–1990

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester 585 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL-HARVESTER D-206 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 58.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

58.2 hp

43.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,393 lb
3-point lift
4,398 lb
Top speed
15.5 mph

International Harvester 585 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester 585 was built from 1981 to 1990.

  • The International Harvester 585 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 43.4 kW (58.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester 585 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The International Harvester 585 has a INTERNATIONAL-HARVESTER D-206 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.38 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The International Harvester 585 weighs 2,900 kg (6,393 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester 585 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the International Harvester 585 lifts 1,995 kg (4,398 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)”

How does the 585 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A 112 L fuel tank is high for its class — 60% above the median of 70 L across the 302 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 316 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1981–1990 International Harvester 585, a 58 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 585 have?

The only figure for the 585 is 58.2 hp (43.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
58.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)”

What engine is in a 585?

A 585 has an INTERNATIONAL-HARVESTER D-206, a 4-cylinder 3.38 L diesel engine.

Engine — 585 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL-HARVESTER D-206Source 2
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement206.4 ci · 3.38 LSource 2
Max torque161 lb·ft · 218 N·m @ 1,298 rpm
InjectionBOSCH distributor injection pump and multi-hole injection nozzle
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)”

How much will a 585 lift?

A 585 lifts 4,398 lb (1,995 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 585 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pressure2,698 psi · 186 bar
Lift at ends4,398 lb · 1,995 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,140 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)”

What transmission does a 585 have?

Transmission specifications for the 585 are below.

Transmission — 585 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry LAYCOCK single-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated wet disc brake acting on planetary shafts as individual wheel brake
SteeringHydrostatic DANFOSS steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)”

How much does a 585 weigh?

A 585 weighs 6,393 lb (2,900 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 585 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,393 lb · 2,900 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase85.0 in · 2,159 mm
Length142.1 in · 3,610 mm
Width72.8 in · 1,850 mm
Height103.1 in · 2,620 mm
Ground clearance14.1 in · 358 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track52.4–72.4 in · 1,330–1,840 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track52.0–76.0 in · 1,321–1,930 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Turning radius, braked10.7 ft · 3.25 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)”

What oil does a 585 take, and how much?

A 585 engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

585 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic36.0 qt · 34.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.4 qt · 13.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 585?

Within 10% of its 58.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester 585

Is a 585 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester 585 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 585 have?

A 585 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 624 (A)”; and Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 585 (XL)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 585 (XL) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118655 · revision 1031459. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: McCormick 624 (A) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118083 · revision 1059860. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document