• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1966–1971
  • 179 built

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Hürlimann D 200S specs: hp, weight, years

Hürlimann D-120 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 64.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

64.1 hp

47.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,776 lb
3-point lift
4,079 lb
Hyd. flow
8.5 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

Hürlimann D 200S specs: key facts

  • The Hürlimann D 200S was built from 1966 to 1971.

  • The Hürlimann D 200S has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 47.8 kW (64.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Hürlimann D 200S is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Hürlimann D 200S has a Hürlimann D-120 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.43 L diesel unit.

  • The Hürlimann D 200S weighs 2,620 kg (5,776 lb) unladen.

  • The Hürlimann D 200S has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Hürlimann D 200S lifts 1,850 kg (4,079 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Hürlimann D 200S delivers 32.0 L/min (8.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”

How does the D 200S compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 40 L fuel tank is low for its class — 48% below the median of 77.3 L across the 371 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 395 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1966–1971 Hürlimann D 200 S, a 64 hp farm tractor, shown in red; also offered in green · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · shown in red; also offered in green · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a D 200S have?

The only figure for the D 200S is 64.1 hp (47.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
64.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”

What engine is in a D 200S?

A D 200S has a Hürlimann D-120, a 4-cylinder 4.43 L diesel engine.

Engine — D 200S engine specifications
Make & modelHürlimann D-120
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement270.4 ci · 4.43 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”

How much will a D 200S lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A D 200S lifts 4,079 lb (1,850 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — D 200S hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.5 gpm · 32.0 L/min
Pressure2,418 psi · 167 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends4,079 lb · 1,850 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 1,728 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”

What transmission does a D 200S have?

Transmission specifications for the D 200S are below.

Transmission — D 200S transmission specifications
BrakesPedal operated internal expanding shoe brake acting on rear wheels
SteeringHydraulic ZF spindle steering combined with full power steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”

How much does a D 200S weigh?

A D 200S weighs 5,776 lb (2,620 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — D 200S weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,776 lb · 2,620 kg
Wheelbase80.7 in · 2,050 mm
Length131.9 in · 3,350 mm
Width67.7 in · 1,720 mm
Height68.9 in · 1,750 mm
Ground clearance16.1 in · 410 mm
Front track52.0 in · 1,320 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track52.0 in · 1,320 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Turning radius, braked10.5 ft · 3.20 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”

What oil does a D 200S take, and how much?

A D 200S engine takes 12.7 qt (12.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

D 200S fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission45.4 qt · 43.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a D 200S?

Within 10% of its 56.4 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hürlimann D 200S

Is a D 200S two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hürlimann D 200S is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a D 200S have?

A D 200S has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann D 200 S — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87207 · revision 1079034. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document