• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1967–1971
  • 18 built

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic specs: hp, weight, years

Hürlimann D-120 four-cylinder diesel.

Weight
7,275 lb
Hyd. flow
8.5 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic specs: key facts

  • The Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic was built from 1967 to 1971.

  • The Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic has a Hürlimann D-120 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.43 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic weighs 3,300 kg (7,275 lb) unladen.

  • The Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic delivers 32.0 L/min (8.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 SA”

Illustration of the 1967–1971 Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic, a farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a D-200 SA Synchromatic have?

No sourced power figure for the D-200 SA Synchromatic is on record yet.

What engine is in a D-200 SA Synchromatic?

A D-200 SA Synchromatic has a Hürlimann D-120, a 4-cylinder 4.43 L diesel engine.

Engine — D-200 SA Synchromatic engine specifications
Make & modelHürlimann D-120
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement270.4 ci · 4.43 L
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”

How much will a D-200 SA Synchromatic lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the D-200 SA Synchromatic are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — D-200 SA Synchromatic hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.5 gpm · 32.0 L/min
Pressure2,418 psi · 167 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 1,728 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 SA”

What transmission does a D-200 SA Synchromatic have?

Transmission specifications for the D-200 SA Synchromatic are below.

Transmission — D-200 SA Synchromatic transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry Huerlimann double clutch
BrakesPedal operated internal shoe brake acting on rear wheels
SteeringHydraulic ZF spindle steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 SA”

How much does a D-200 SA Synchromatic weigh?

A D-200 SA Synchromatic weighs 7,275 lb (3,300 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — D-200 SA Synchromatic weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,275 lb · 3,300 kg
Wheelbase95.7 in · 2,430 mm
Length141.7 in · 3,600 mm
Width72.8 in · 1,850 mm
Height68.9 in · 1,750 mm
Front track56.3 in · 1,430 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track56.3 in · 1,430 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 SA”

What oil does a D-200 SA Synchromatic take, and how much?

A D-200 SA Synchromatic engine takes 12.7 qt (12.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

D-200 SA Synchromatic fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 SA” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission45.4 qt · 43.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 SA” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 SA” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a D-200 SA Synchromatic?

Within 10% of its 56.4 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic

Is a D-200 SA Synchromatic two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hürlimann D-200 SA Synchromatic is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a D-200 SA Synchromatic have?

A D-200 SA Synchromatic has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 SA”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 200 S”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann D 200 S — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87207 · revision 1079034. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann D 200 SA — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104882 · revision 945061. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document