• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1979–1984

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 980 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT-IVECO 8065.02.217 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 96.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

96.7 hp

72.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,628 lb
3-point lift
7,385 lb
Hyd. flow
8.4 gpm
Top speed
15.5–18.6 mph

Fiat 980 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 980 (DT) was built from 1979 to 1984.

  • The Fiat 980 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 72.1 kW (96.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 980 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fiat 980 (DT) has a FIAT-IVECO 8065.02.217 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.18 L diesel unit.

  • The Fiat 980 (DT) weighs 3,460 kg (7,628 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 980 (DT) has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fiat 980 (DT) lifts 3,350 kg (7,385 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat 980 (DT) delivers 31.8 L/min (8.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT”

How does the 980 (DT) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 31.8 L/min is low for its class — 39% below the median of 52.3 L/min across the 275 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 337 comparable records. How we work this out

Fiat 980 (DT) tractor
Photo: Bob Adams from Amanzimtoti, South Africa, CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons · Wrong photo?

How much horsepower does a 980 (DT) have?

The only figure for the 980 (DT) is 96.7 hp (72.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
96.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT”

What engine is in a 980 (DT)?

A 980 (DT) has a FIAT-IVECO 8065.02.217, a 6-cylinder 5.18 L diesel engine.

Engine — 980 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT-IVECO 8065.02.217
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement316.0 ci · 5.18 L
Max torque237 lb·ft · 321 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT”

How much will a 980 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 980 (DT) lifts 7,385 lb (3,350 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 980 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.4 gpm · 31.8 L/min
Pressure3,263 psi · 225 bar
Lift at ends7,385 lb · 3,350 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT”

What transmission does a 980 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 980 (DT) are below.

Transmission — 980 (DT) transmission specifications
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed15.5–18.6 mph · 25–30 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT”

How much does a 980 (DT) weigh?

A 980 (DT) weighs 7,628 lb (3,460 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 980 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,628 lb · 3,460 kgDT: 4,180
Wheelbase101.2 in · 2,570 mmDT: 2,535
Length152.2 in · 3,865 mm
Width77.6 in · 1,970 mm
Height104.1 in · 2,645 mm
Ground clearance22.0 in · 560 mmDT: 470
Front track55.9–75.6 in · 1,420–1,920 mmDT: 1,710-2,145
Rear track59.1–89.8 in · 1,500–2,280 mm
Turning radius, braked12.6 ft · 3.83 mDT: 5,110

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT”

What oil does a 980 (DT) take, and how much?

A 980 (DT) engine takes 16.1 qt (15.2 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

980 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil16.1 qt · 15.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission19.3 qt · 18.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic46.9 qt · 44.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.4 qt · 6.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 980 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 96.7 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 980 (DT)

Is a 980 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 980 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 980 (DT) have?

A 980 (DT) has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 980 DT”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 980 DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-108511 · revision 1074872. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document