• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1963–1968

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 415 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT 615.000 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 44.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

44.4 hp

33.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,505 lb
Hyd. flow
4.8 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Fiat 415 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 415 (DT) was built from 1963 to 1968.

  • The Fiat 415 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 33.1 kW (44.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 415 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fiat 415 (DT) has a FIAT 615.000 engine, a 4-cylinder 2.27 L diesel unit.

  • The Fiat 415 (DT) weighs 1,590 kg (3,505 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 415 (DT) has a dependent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat 415 (DT) delivers 18.0 L/min (4.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”

Illustration of the 1963–1968 Fiat 415 (DT), a 44 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 415 (DT) have?

The only figure for the 415 (DT) is 44.4 hp (33.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
44.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”

What engine is in a 415 (DT)?

A 415 (DT) has an FIAT 615.000, a 4-cylinder 2.27 L diesel engine.

Engine — 415 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT 615.000
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement138.5 ci · 2.27 L
Max torque101 lb·ft · 137 N·m @ 1,580 rpm
Electrical system24 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”

How much will a 415 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 415 (DT) are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 415 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.8 gpm · 18.0 L/min
Pressure2,843 psi · 196 bar
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,160 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”

What transmission does a 415 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 415 (DT) are below.

Transmission — 415 (DT) transmission specifications
SteeringMechanically operated recirculating ball steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”

How much does a 415 (DT) weigh?

A 415 (DT) weighs 3,505 lb (1,590 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 415 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,505 lb · 1,590 kgDT: 1,840
Wheelbase75.8 in · 1,925 mmDT: 1,835
Length119.7 in · 3,040 mm
Width64.0–90.6 in · 1,625–2,300 mm
Height73.6 in · 1,870 mm
Ground clearance18.9 in · 480 mmDT: 350
Front track50.4–78.0 in · 1,280–1,980 mmDT: 1,385
Rear track51.2–74.8 in · 1,300–1,900 mm
Turning radius, braked10.4 ft · 3.18 mDT: 3,800

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”

What oil does a 415 (DT) take, and how much?

A 415 (DT) engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

415 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission14.8 qt · 14.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic3.7 qt · 3.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system11.1 qt · 10.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 415 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 44.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 415 (DT)

Is a 415 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 415 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 415 (DT) have?

A 415 (DT) has a dependent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 415/415 DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-74367 · revision 1073294. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document